|Scientific Name:||Conus andamanensis|
|Species Authority:||E.A. Smith, 1878|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Peters, H. & Poppe, G.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Peters, H., Harwell, H. & Howarth, L.|
This species is only known from the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. No information is available regarding the true extent of its distribution, population status, ecology, or potential threats. It is currently listed as Data Deficient.
|Range Description:||This species of cone snail is endemic to the Andaman and Nicobar Islands (Röckel et al. 1995).|
Native:India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – eastern
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on population levels for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in sand between the intertidal and shallow subtidal (Rockel et al. 1995). Adults of the species typically grow to approx 31 mm although they are often smaller.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||
Since its original description, this species only came onto the market in the 1970s with very few shells, probably less than a dozen. Nothing is known about the exact location of this population. Shells sold on the market under this name are all different species living in the Philippines (Poppe pers. comm. 2011).
Threats to this species are unknown.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species. More research is needed regarding its distribution, population status, ecology, and potential threats.|
|Citation:||Kohn, A. 2013. Conus andamanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T192360A2079955.Downloaded on 18 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|