|Scientific Name:||Conus naranjus|
|Species Authority:||Trovão, 1975|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Monnier, E., Seddon, M. & Bohm, M.|
|Facilitator/s:||Seddon, M. & Peters, H.|
Although this species is found along a largely uninhabited coast, its range is restricted to 220 km. However, there are currently no threats affecting this species. Oil prospecting has been carried out along Angola's coast and eventual oil exploration may have an effect on Angola's coast in the future, but there is no current development of these activities. The species has been assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Angola where it is found along the coast towards the south of the country from Benguela south to Baía da Lucira (Monteiro et al. 2004), a rocky coastline with many bays of approx 220 km in length.
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no records of population levels for this species in the literature. There are currently two known populations, one in the north (Benguela), and one in south (previously known range); the species is likely to be also found in betweeen these sites following further surveys (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found on rocks and in sand at shallow depths down to approx 6 m (Poppe and Poppe 2011). Adults of the species typically grow to 25 mm in length.|
|Major Threat(s):||This shallow water species is endemic to Angola where it is restricted to a 220 km stretch of coast. Most of the range of this species lies off largely uninhabited shores, so that there are no real current threats to this species. Oil prospection has been going on along the Angolan coast, but there is no further development on this at the moment, so this is not considered a current threat; it may be more significant in the future if oil drilling commences (M. J. Tenorio and S. Veldsman pers. comm. 2011).|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Tenorio, M.J. 2012. Conus naranjus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 April 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|