Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aprasia pseudopulchella 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Pygopodidae

Scientific Name: Aprasia pseudopulchella Kluge, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Flinders Ranges Worm-lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-13
Assessor(s): Fenner, A., Hutchinson, M., McDonald, P. & Robertson, P.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chanson, J.S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that it has a relatively wide range, it is common and is subject to no major threats at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found only in South Australia, with the type locality being just north of Burra in the Flinders Ranges. It is also found on the western slopes on the Mt Lofty Ranges, as well as in the northern suburbs of Adelaide (Threatened Species Scientific Committee 2008, Cogger 2014)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (South Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a reasonably common but cryptic species. While it has been considered a threatened species in Australian and state legislation, surveys since 1996 have found that the species is quite common and adaptable (A. Fenner pers. comm. 2017)
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known to occur in open woodland and native tussock grassland, along drainage lines, and on rocky isolates. It is thought to prefer stony and clay soils as it has been observed sheltering under rocks and stumps. This is an adaptable species that has been found to persist near expanding housing developments in Gawler, and can persist in land grazed by sheep and cattle (A. Fenner pers. comm. 2017). The diet of most Aprasia species consists mostly of ant larvae and pupae, and this is expected to be the same for A. pseudopulchella (Threatened Species Scientific Committee 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The distribution of this species overlaps with a number of the Environmental Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 listed threatened ecological communities. Threatened Species Scientific Committee (2008) identified major threats to this species being habitat loss due to intensive crops, livestock grazing and urbanisation. Since this advice was written habitat loss has stabilized, and the species is no longer considered to be subject to major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed as Vulnerable under the Environmental Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999. Prior to the EPBC Act it was listed as Vulnerable under the Commonwealth Endangered Species Protection Act 1992. It does occur in protected areas.

Citation: Fenner, A., Hutchinson, M., McDonald, P. & Robertson, P. 2018. Aprasia pseudopulchella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T1921A101742775. . Downloaded on 22 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided