Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aegilops sharonensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Poales Poaceae

Scientific Name: Aegilops sharonensis Eig
Common Name(s):
English Sharon Goatgrass
Synonym(s):
Sitopsis sharonensis (Eig) Á.Löve
Triticum sharonense (Eig) ined.
Taxonomic Source(s): eMonocot. 2016. eMonocot. An online resource for monocot plants. Available at: http://e-monocot.org.
Taxonomic Notes: Based on the interpretation of the Bread Wheat gene pool of van Slageren (1994), Aegilops sharonensis Eig is a secondary wild relative of Bread Wheat, Triticum aestivum L. subsp. aestivum, Durum Wheat, T. turgidum subsp. durum (Desf.) Husn., and a number of other cultivated wheats; including Emmer Wheat, T. turgidum subsp. dicoccon (Schrank) Thell., Einkorn Wheat, T. monococcum L. subsp. monococcum, Spelt, T. aestivum subsp. spelta (L.) Thell., and Sanduri Wheat, T. timopheevii (Zhuk.) Zhuk. subsp. timopheevii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2015-02-04
Assessor(s): Semaan, M., Sapir, Y. & Fragman-Sapir, O.
Reviewer(s): Sawalha, K.M.S. & Allen, D.J.
Contributor(s): Kell, S.P., Rhodes, L., Maxted, N. & Bradley, I.
Justification:
The species is restricted to the coastal plains of Gaza (Palestine), Israel, and southern Lebanon. The population is declining as a result of habitat loss, and the level of decline in Israel is estimated at 50% over the last 30 years, with a future decline that will exceed 30% within the next ten years as a result of habitat conversion and degradation. The species is assessed as Vulnerable (VU (A3c)) on the basis of projected population decline and a continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO), habitat extent and quality. Subpopulation monitoring is recommended and in situ and ex situ gap analyses should be undertaken to ensure adequate conservation of genetic diversity, especially due to its known actual and potential uses for crop improvement.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the coastal plains of Gaza (Palestine), Israel, and southern Lebanon (Feinbrun-Dothan 1986 cited in van Slageren 1994), where it is found with a discontinuous distribution. Populations have been lost from south of Beirut at the Khalde dunes (the northernmost known locality).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Israel; Lebanon; Palestinian Territory, Occupied
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:256Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:3127
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Lower elevation limit (metres):5
Upper elevation limit (metres):80
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Kimber and Feldman (1987) cited in van Slageren (1994) reported this species to be common and sometimes found in dense stands. In Lebanon it is found as individuals (M. Semaan pers comm. 2016). However, the population is declining as a result of habitat loss across its range, and the level of decline in Israel is estimated at 50% over the last 30 years, with a future decline that will exceed 30% in the future (O. Fragman-Sapir pers. comm. 2016). Data for Lebanon are not available, however localities have been lost, and the same is expected for Gaza.

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Yes
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

It is found in dry, open grassland and consolidated sand dunes (Ankory and Zohary 1962 cited in van Slageren 1994), and prefers sand or sandy loam soils over sandstone or weathered marine diluvium bedrock (Eig 1928 cited in van Slageren 1994).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):1

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is a secondary genetic relative of wheat and has known potential to confer salt tolerance traits (GRIN 2016), as well as having been utilized to confer yellow rust resistance (Millet et al. 2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Impacted by habitat loss as a result of urbanisation and agricultural development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The plant is found in a nature reserve in Tyre, Lebanon (M. Semaan pers. comm. 2016) and probably occurs within protected areas within Israel. The genus Aegilops is listed in Annex I of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (ITPGRFA) as part of the wheat gene pool. 

GBIF (2014) reports 28 global accessions, none of which were collected in Lebanon. Two accessions (1,281 seeds) are reported to be held in the Svalbard Global Seed Vault (SGSV Data Portal 2013), while USDA (2013) reports 90 accessions in the National Plant Germplasm System (NPGS), 68 of which are of wild origin and duplicated at a second site. BGCI (2013) records living collections in six botanical gardens worldwide.


Citation: Semaan, M., Sapir, Y. & Fragman-Sapir, O. 2017. Aegilops sharonensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T19208950A20694921. . Downloaded on 16 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided