|Scientific Name:||Nomada armata|
|Species Authority:||Herrich-Schäffer, 1839|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Roberts, S., Nieto, A. & Scott, J.A.|
Global and European regional assessment: Near Threatened (NT)
EU 27 regional assessment: Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened because, in spite of its wide distribution, the area of occupancy (AOO) is 696 km2, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of the habitat and the number of mature individuals due to changes in agricultural practice (particularly through intensification in the use of grasslands) which have reduced the area of suitable habitat and floral resource availability for the host (meeting VU B2b(iii)). In addition this species is in significant decline (but at a rate between 10-20% in the past ten years), inferred from the degradation of its habitat.
|Range Description:||Nomada armata is endemic to Europe. It is widely distributed across Europe, but it is rare everywhere. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is 5,114,703 km2 and the area of occupancy (AOO) is 696 km2.|
Native:Albania; Austria; Belgium; Bulgaria; Croatia; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Liechtenstein; Luxembourg; Montenegro; Netherlands; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation (East European Russia); Serbia (Serbia, Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; United Kingdom (Great Britain)
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||696|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||5114703|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
The species is rare and the population trend of the species is decreasing. This species is in significant decline inferred by the degradation of the habitat, though the decline is probably less than 30% in the past ten years (J. Smit pers. comm. 2013).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
The habitats of this species are extensively used grasslands, grasslands, dikes along rivers and calcareous grasslands (Westrich 1989, Peeters et al. 2012). Nomada armata is a brood parasite and the host is Andrena hattorfiana. The host flies especially on Knautia arvensis and Scabiosa columbaria. The species is univoltine: the generation length of this species is one year (it is active from mid May until the end of July).
|Use and Trade:||This species is not traded or exploited commercially.|
Changes in agricultural practice (particularly through intensification in the use of grasslands) have reduced the area of suitable habitat and floral resource availability for the host.
This species is included in the National Red Lists or Red Data Books of the following eight European countries / regions: Finland (Endangered; Rassi et al. 2010); Germany (Endangered; Westrich et al. 2011); Netherlands (Endangered; Peeters and Reemer 2003); Norway (Regionally Extinct; Kålås et al. 2010); Slovenia (Endangered; Anonymous 2002); Sweden (Endangered; Gärdenfors 2010); Switzerland (Vulnerable; Amiet 1994); Great Britain (Endangered; Shirt 1987).
The species is present in protected areas.
Conservation actions are needed to protect the areas where the species occurs.
|Citation:||Smit, J. 2013. Nomada armata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T19199100A21460415. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-2.RLTS.T19199100A21460415.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|