Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abies forrestii var. ferreana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies forrestii var. ferreana
Species Authority: (Bordères & Gaussen) Farjon & Silba
Parent Species:
Synonym(s):
Abies chayuensis W.C. Cheng and L.K.Fu
Abies ferreana Bordères & Gaussen
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon has been treated as a distinct species by the IUCN SSC China Plant Specialist Group. However, in this global assessment it is treated as a variety of Abies forrestii. Abies chayuensis W.C.Cheng and L.K.Fu is included within this variety.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-16
Assessor(s): Zhang, D, Rushforth, K. & Katsuki, T.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
Abies forrestii var. ferreana is assessed as Least Concern based on its broad distribution and the relative stability other subpopulations. Although a significant decline as a result of deforestation, logging and grazing has occurred in the Zhongdian area, this represents a relatively small part of the total population and distribution. If declines occur in other areas, then a full reassessment will be necessary.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to China: Yunnan, SE Xizang [Tibet]. It has been recorded from Zhongdian as far west as the Doshong La in Xizang.
Countries:
Native:
China (Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This taxon occurs in pure or mixed forests in the upper temperate and subalpine zones.  The population is fragmented by natural features such as the deep river valleys in the area.  It is also severely fragmented in the Zhongdian area by deforestation for grazing and for logging where different conifer taxa have been replanted.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Grows in cool temperate and subalpine forests, mainly pure but also occurring in small mixtures with Betula and other conifers. Occurs between 3,000 and 4,200 m asl.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The timber of this variety has been used for construction and for pulp.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging, especially when followed by grazing (as at Zhongdian where there are yaks), by fire and by the planting of other conifer species are the main threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Government of China has recently imposed a logging ban in western China. It is desirable from a conservation perspective than any replanting of logged forests uses locally sourced nursery stock.

Citation: Zhang, D, Rushforth, K. & Katsuki, T. 2013. Abies forrestii var. ferreana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided