Abies fargesii var. faxoniana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies fargesii var. faxoniana
Species Authority: (Rehd. & E.H.Wilson) T.S.Liu
Parent Species:
Synonym(s):
Abies faxoniana Rehd. & E.H.Wilson

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cde ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-14
Assessor(s): Xiang, Q. & Rushforth, K.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
An estimated reduction of more than 30% in the past three generations (15 years) due to logging, means that this variety is assessed as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Enemic to China, occurring from NW Sichuan, S & C Gansu, from Songpan north into the Min Shan and also in a subpopulation in central Gansu.
Countries:
Native:
China (Gansu, Sichuan)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This variety forms forests in the Min Shan region. Subpopulations are fragmented in the southern part of its range with a disjunct outlier in central Gansu.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A. fargesii var. faxoniana  occurs in the high montane to subalpine zones of northern Central China, at elevations between 3,000 m and 3,600 m a.s.l. Soils are mostly grey brown mountain podzols. The climate is cold and moist. At its lowest elevation broad-leaved trees (e.g. Fagus engleriana, Davidia involucrata) are important, but A. fargesii mostly forms either pure forests or mixed coniferous forests with among other species Picea purpurea, P. asperata, P. neoveitchii, P. brachytyla, Larix potaninii, Abies chensiensis, A. recurvata, Tsuga chinensis and Taxus chinensis. Some broad-leaved trees are usually present: Betula spp., Populus spp., and many shrubs: Cotoneaster, Ribes, Spiraea, Rhododendron and Berberis are among the common genera (except in dense Picea-Abies forest).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This variety (and the species as a whole) was heavily exploited in the past for construction timber.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Past logging has reduced the population by more than 30%. There is an on-going risk from acid rain in parts of the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Logging of this variety is now banned.

Bibliography [top]

Farjon, A. 2010. Conifer Database (June 2008) In Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2010 Annual Checklist (Bisby F.A., Roskov Y.R., Orrell T.M., Nicolson D., Paglinawan L.E., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., Baillargeon G., eds). Reading, UK. Available at: http://www.catalogueoflife.org/.

Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).


Citation: Xiang, Q. & Rushforth, K. 2013. Abies fargesii var. faxoniana. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided