Abies delavayi var. delavayi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies delavayi var. delavayi
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Delavay's Fir
Taxonomic Notes: The relationship with two other varieties of Abies delavayi (A. delavayi var. nukiangensis and A. delavayi var. motuoensis) needs further investigation. In particular the relationship of the Burmese subpopulations needs evaluating.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-12-14
Assessor(s): Rushforth, K., Xiang, Q. & Carter, G.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
Although there has been some reduction in some subpopulations, this species is still very widespread. it is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Has a wide range occurring in southwestern China (W Yunnan, SE Xizang [Tibet]), and in northern Myanmar.
Countries:
Native:
China (Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Subpopulation on the type locality of the Cang Shan stable; subpopulations further west, such as on the northern Nujiang Shan (Ziben Shan, near Caojian) have suffered severe logging.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a subspecies of high elevations in the great mountain ranges of SW China, occurring between 2,400 m up to the treeline, usually between 3,000 m and 4,000 m, but not on south facing slopes. The soil is a grey brown mountain podzol. The climate is extremely wet, with cool summers and cold, snowy winters (annual precipitation ranges from 1,000 mm to 3,000 mm and more but predominantly during the growing season). It grows in pure forests or with Tsuga dumosa at the bottom of its range. Broadleaved associated may include Betula utilis, Acer, Sorbus, Rhododendron, Araliaceae and similar woody species of the cool temperate forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Timber used as a building material and other local uses.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extensive logging has officially ceased over the China part of the range. No information for the situation in Myanmar.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Government of China has recently imposed a ban on logging in western China.

Bibliography [top]

Farjon, A. 2010. Conifer Database (June 2008) In Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2010 Annual Checklist (Bisby F.A., Roskov Y.R., Orrell T.M., Nicolson D., Paglinawan L.E., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., Baillargeon G., eds). Reading, UK. Available at: http://www.catalogueoflife.org/.

Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).


Citation: Rushforth, K., Xiang, Q. & Carter, G. 2011. Abies delavayi var. delavayi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided