Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scarus ferrugineus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Scarus ferrugineus
Species Authority: Forsskål, 1775
Common Name(s):
English Rusty Parrotfish
French Perroquet Ronille
Spanish Loro Orín
Synonym(s):
Pseudoscarus augustinus Kossmann & Räuber, 1877
Scarus aeruginosus Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus caerulescens Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus coerulescens Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus marshalli Schultz, 1958
Taxonomic Notes: The sister species is S. persicus (J.H. Choat pers comm. 2010). Initial phases between the two species are very difficult to tell apart.

Westneat and Alfaro (2005) recognize the Scarini as a tribe within the family Labridae. The genera Chlororus and Scarus are two distinct monophyletic lineages (Smith et al. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2009-09-17
Assessor(s): Choat, J.H., Clements, K.D., Rocha, L.A., Russell, B., Myers, R., Lazuardi, M.E., Pardede, S. & Rahardjo, P.
Reviewer(s): McIlwain, J. & Craig, M.T.
Justification:
This species is abundant over most of iits recorded range. It is not targeted in any particular fishery and it occurs in marine reserves in parts of its range. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
History:
2010 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Red Sea, Gulf of Aden to Somalia and Socotra, Oman and Arabian Gulf, but it is not recorded from the northern Arabian Gulf (Randall and Bruce 1983).
Countries:
Native:
Bahrain; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Jordan; Oman; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is abundant over most of its range. It is abundant in the Red Sea with estimates of 76 individuals per hectare and 30.6 individuals per 1,000 m2 in northern Oman. It is also abundant along parts of the southern Arabian Gulf coast (J.H. Choat pers comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits coral reefs of the Red Sea and rocky shores of Oman and the Arabian Gulf in depths from 1-60 m
(Lieske and Myers 1994, Bruce and Randall 1984). The maximum age was recorded at 15 years (J.H. Choat pers comm. 2009).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is a component of artisanal fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Parrotfishes show varying degrees of habitat preference and utilization of coral reef habitats, with some species spending the majority of their life stages on coral reefs, while others primarily utilize seagrass beds, mangroves, algal beds, and /or rocky reefs. Although the majority of the parrotfishes occur in mixed habitat (primarily inhabiting seagrass beds, mangroves, and rocky reefs) approximately 78% of these mixed habitat species are experiencing greater than 30% loss of coral reef area and habitat quality across their distributions. Of those species that occur exclusively in coral reef habitat, more than 80% are experiencing a greater than 30% of coral reef loss and degradation across their distributions. However, more research is needed to understand the long-term effects of habitat loss and degradation on these species populations. Widespread coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for species that depend on live coral reefs for food and shelter especially as studies have shown that protection of pristine habitats facilitate the persistence of adult populations in species that have spatially separated adult and juvenile habitats. Furthermore, coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for some corallivorous excavating parrotfishes that play major roles in reef dynamics and sedimentation (Comeros-Raynal et al. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Choat, J.H., Clements, K.D., Rocha, L.A., Russell, B., Myers, R., Lazuardi, M.E., Pardede, S. & Rahardjo, P. 2012. Scarus ferrugineus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided