|Scientific Name:||Sparisoma cretense|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
Euscarus cretensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Labrus cretensis Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus xantherythrus Rafinesque, 1810
Scarus canariensis Valenciennes, 1838
Scarus cretensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Scarus mutabilis Lowe, 1838
Scarus rubiginoides Guichenot, 1865
Scarus rubiginosus Valenciennes, 1840
Sparidosoma cretense (Linnaeus, 1758)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Westneat and Alfaro (2005) recognize the Scarini as a tribe within the family Labridae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pollard, D., Yokes, B., Francour, P., Rocha, L.A., Choat, J.H., Clements, K.D., Russell, B., Myers, R., Lazuardi, M.E., Muljadi, A., Pardede, S. & Rahardjo, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||McIlwain, J. & Craig, M.T.|
This species is widespread in the Mediterranean Sea and is relatively abundant there and in the Canary Islands and Cape Verde. Its populations there are at least stable, and the species’northerly distribution in the Mediterranean may increase with warming sea temperatures in the future. Little is known of populations outside the Mediterranean, but there are no known major threats and it is assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found in the eastern Atlantic from Portugal to Senegal, including the Azores, Madeira, Canaries and Cape Verde Islands. It is present throughout most of the Mediterranean Sea, except for parts of the north-western coast and most of the Adriatic Sea.
In the Mediterranean, Sparisoma cretense is more common along the eastern and southern coasts. It has also been recorded from south-eastern Italy (Guidetti 2001) and the Adriatic Sea (Dulcic and Pallaoro 2001), and also around Sardinia.
Native:Albania; Algeria; Cape Verde; Cyprus; Egypt; France; Gibraltar; Greece; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libya; Malta; Mauritania; Morocco; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland), Selvagens); Senegal; Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Western Sahara
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
|Lower depth limit (metres):||50|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In the Mediterranean Sea, this species is uncommon in the northern Aegean Sea but very common in the southern Aegean Sea (B. Yokes pers comm. 2007). It is also relatively uncommon in the north-western Mediterranean including Spain and France (P. Francour pers comm. 2007).
This species is common in the Canary Islands and in Cape Verde. It is considered one of the top two most common parrotfishes in Cape Verde (L. Rocha pers comm. 2009).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a reef-associated species that generally occurs in shallow water along rocky shores. It feeds on algae and also small invertebrates (Quignard and Pras 1986, Abecasis et al. 2005). It is primarily herbivorous, with specialized pharyngeal bones and muscles (Bullock and Monod 1997, Monod et al. 1994). Breeding occurs from July to September, with juveniles recruiting in the late summer (Abecasis et al. 2005).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is targeted by spearfishers in the Canary Islands. It is caught and sold as bycatch in parts of its range.|
There are no known major threats to this species.
Parrotfishes show varying degrees of habitat preference and utilization of coral reef habitats, with some species spending the majority of their life stages on coral reefs, while others primarily utilize seagrass beds, mangroves, algal beds, and /or rocky reefs. Although the majority of the parrotfishes occur in mixed habitat (primarily inhabiting seagrass beds, mangroves, and rocky reefs) approximately 78% of these mixed habitat species are experiencing greater than 30% loss of coral reef area and habitat quality across their distributions. Of those species that occur exclusively in coral reef habitat, more than 80% are experiencing a greater than 30% of coral reef loss and degradation across their distributions. However, more research is needed to understand the long-term effects of habitat loss and degradation on these species populations. Widespread coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for species that depend on live coral reefs for food and shelter especially as studies have shown that protection of pristine habitats facilitate the persistence of adult populations in species that have spatially separated adult and juvenile habitats. Furthermore, coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for some corallivorous excavating parrotfishes that play major roles in reef dynamics and sedimentation (Comeros-Raynal et al. 2012).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.|
|Citation:||Pollard, D., Yokes, B., Francour, P., Rocha, L.A., Choat, J.H., Clements, K.D., Russell, B., Myers, R., Lazuardi, M.E., Muljadi, A., Pardede, S. & Rahardjo, P. 2012. Sparisoma cretense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T190710A17796845. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|