Pyrgulopsis amargosae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Hydrobiidae

Scientific Name: Pyrgulopsis amargosae
Species Authority: Hershler, 1989
Common Name(s):
English Amargosa Springsnail
Pyrgulopsis micrococcus Hershler & Sada, 1987
Taxonomic Source(s): Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation Status of Freshwater Gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Soulsby, A.-M., McGuinness, S., De Silva, R., Kasthala, G., Milligan, H.T., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., McMillan, K. & Collins, A.
Pyrgulopsis amargosae has been assessed as Vulnerable under criterion D2 as it is found in five locations in a single drainage. Although its extent of occurrence is potentially up to 5,000 km², and there are no current declines or extreme fluctuations (i.e., it does not qualify under criterion B), it is likely to be impacted by future urban and agricultural development, particularly given the large scale developments occurring due to the rapid growth of Las Vegas and Los Angeles.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the lower Amargosa Basin in California (Hershler 1990). It occurs in five locations in a single drainage in Death Valley, although the extent of occurrence may be up to 5,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
United States (California)
Number of Locations: 0-5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in springs along the lower Amargosa River (Hershler 1989).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Amargosa River is under threat from future development in California and Nevada, which would further affect the already dwindling water resources (e.g., aquifers) that feed the springs crucial to the survival of this species (Bureau of Land Management 2007). The rapid growth of Las Vegas and Los Angeles is already causing significant groundwater loss, destroying or altering habitat, introducing invasive species, and encouraging recreational activities along the Amargosa River (Nature Conservancy 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has a Global Heritage Status of G1 - Critically Imperilled (NatureServe 2009). The Amargosa River is designated as an Area of Critical Environmental Concern (ACEC), and sections of the river are included in other management plans (e.g., the National Wild and Scenic River System (NWSRS)) (BLM 2007). Further work is needed to ensure protection and management of populations of this species along the Amargosa River and population studies are recommended.

Citation: Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K. 2011. Pyrgulopsis amargosae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T189691A8762711. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided