Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apodemus gurkha 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Apodemus gurkha
Species Authority: Thomas, 1924
Common Name(s):
English Nepalese Field Mouse, Himalayan Wood Mouse, Himalayan Field Mouse
Synonym(s):
Apodemus flavicollis ssp. gurkha (Thomas, 1924)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-06
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R. & Pearch, M.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:

Although this species' range is small, it has as a broad distributional range across five ecoregions and is found across a number of protected areas and there is no reason to suspect that there is a decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Nepal, where it is known from Apoon Hill, Barbung Khola, Barpak, Bobang, Chhyul-Wang Valley, Chitare, Dhorpatan, Ghorepani, Gustung River valley, Laprak, Maharigaon, Marsyandi valley, Nangethanti, Phoksumdo Lake, Thaksang, Ulleri, and a number of localities in the upper Kali Gandaki valley (Thakkhola). It occupies a range in elevation of 2,200 to 3,600 m. (Jnawali et al. 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Nepal
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2200
Upper elevation limit (metres):3600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a nocturnal, terrestrial species that occurs in subalpine conifer forests, broadleaf forests, and areas of alpine shrub and meadows (Molur et al. 2005, Pearch 2011). It has been recorded in Rhododendron arboreum and Abies-Pinus-Cupressus woodland at Dhorpatan and in Pinus excelsa woodland in Palaearctic regions of the main range. The species was noted to share these habitats with Niviventer fulvescens and Mus musculus, locally with Apodemus pallipes, Soriculus nigrescens, Episoriculus caudatus, and E. leucops, and, exceptionally, with Suncus murinus and Phaiomys leucurus (Martens and Niethammer 1972).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is a local livelihood and it is used as food by humans.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to the species include loss of habitat due to clearance of land for agriculture and livestock, collection of animals for local consumption (Molur et al. 2005), and persecution as a pest species (Jnawali et al. 2011). However, the localities from which it is known are considered to be relatively stable and intact (Pearch 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Nepal, the species is recommended for inclusion in the protected species list of the National Parks and Wildlife Conservation Act (1973) through its amendment (Jnawali et al. 2011). This species occurs within Annapurna Conservation Area, Dhorpatan Hunting Reserve, Shey-Phoksundo National Park, and Manaslu Conservation & Ecotourism Area (Pearch 2011).

Citation: Kennerley, R. & Pearch, M.J. 2016. Apodemus gurkha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T1894A22423086. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided