Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pungu maclareni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Pungu maclareni
Species Authority: (Trewavas, 1962)
Common Name(s):
English Pungu
Synonym(s):
Barombia maclareni Trewavas, 1962

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Critically Endangered due to its very restricted geographic range. Lake Barombi Mbo is 4.53 km² and therefore qualifies for Critically Endangered under criteria B1 and B2. This can be considered to be one location, as it is highly likely that the entire lake would be effected by pollution or any other negative impact. Introduced species, siltation, water pollution and water extraction all contribute to a continuing decline in the quality of this species habitat.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Critically Endangered
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)
1988 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Lake Barombi Mbo (which has a surface area of 4.53 km²), in west Cameroon.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population is decreasing within its restricted range, although detailed numbers are lacking.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: P. maclareni is a demersal fish that inhabits the shallow water of the lake shore, (less than 4 m deep). It feeds mainly on benthic invertebrates (mayfly, caddis and chironomid midge larvae), and the females are mouth brooders.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Lake Barombi Mbo is at risk from the effects of introduced crustaceans and fishes, siltation from local deforestation and water pollution, all of which pose a threat to P. maclareni, (Duker & Borre, 2001). The small size of the lake renders it particularly vulnerable to siltation due to land-use change or water extraction for agriculture and domestic use: lake level fluctuations in Lake Barombi Mbo have impacted fish breeding sites (Dudgeon et al. 2006). P. maclareni is also collected from Lake Barombi Mbo for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures or actions known.

Citation: Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T. 2009. Pungu maclareni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided