|Scientific Name:||Yasuhikotakia modesta|
|Species Authority:||(Bleeker, 1864)|
Botia modesta Bleeker, 1864
Botia rubripinnis Sauvage, 1876
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Conway, K.W. & Juffe Bignoli, D.|
The species has a wide distribution in the Mekong, Chao Phraya, and Mae Khlong basins in Thailand, Viet Nam, Lao PDR and Cambodia. The species is heavily utilised in the aquarium trade and further research is required. However, given the wide distribution, it is assessed as Least Concern at present.
|Range Description:||Recorded from the Mekong, Chao Phraya, and Mae Khlong basins in Thailand, Viet Nam, Lao PDR and Cambodia (Rainboth 1996; Kottelat 1989).|
Native:Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Usually found in large rivers with a muddy substrate, and occasionally in flooded fields. Feeds at night on worms, crustaceans and insects. Oviparous.
A strongly migratory species. Above the Khone Falls of the Mekong basin, it migrates into tributaries and small streams, where it spawns during the early flood season. When water starts to recede, it moves back to the main tributaries and to the Mekong mainstream. An upstream migration occurs from the Mekong Delta, around the saline intrusion zone to just below the Khone Falls between November and March. This migration is reportedly triggered by receding water levels. From May to July, the species migrates the opposite way, downstream from the Khone Falls to flooded areas in southern Cambodia and the Mekong Delta in Viet Nam (Sokheng et al. 1990).
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||Food fish and a highly commercial aquarium species.|
|Major Threat(s):||No information available. Capture of fish from the wild for the aquarium trade should be monitored.|
|Conservation Actions:||Research on the species capture for the aquarium trade is required.|
|Citation:||Allen, D.J. 2013. Yasuhikotakia modesta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T188006A8640546. . Downloaded on 07 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|