|Scientific Name:||Trichopodus microlepis|
|Species Authority:||(Günther, 1861)|
Deschauenseeia chryseus Fowler, 1934
Osphromenus microlepis Günther, 1861
Trichopus parvipinnis Sauvage, 1876
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Kottelat, M., Smith, K. & Allen, D.|
The species is common across Southeast Asia, has a wide range of distribution and habitats, therefore it is assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||The species occurs in the Mekong basin, Lao PDR, Viet Nam and Cambodia (Rainboth 1996). In Cambodia, the species is recorded around the Tonle Sap lake and river (Thuok and Sina 1997) and known from the Sangke River (Battambang province) (Rot 2002).
In Thailand it is naturally found in the Chao Phraya basin and from the Maeklong basin (Vidthayanon et al. 1997 and Kottelat 2001). Introduced in the Mekong basin (Kottelat 2001) and elsewhere as a result of introductions arising from the ornamental fish trade; its natural range requires some confirmation.
Native:Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||100|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Locally common in all suitable habitats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Found in ponds lakes and swamps with standing water which holds high quantities of aquatic vegetation (Kottelat 2001).|
|Use and Trade:||
Locally consumed, and reared in captivity for the ornamental fish trade (Ukkatawewat 1984), although this is assumed to be in small quantities, as the species is not common in the ornamental trade.
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats to this species have been reported, however, pollution in wetlands, infrastructure and draining water may impact the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no conservation measures currently in place, research needed for future threats.|
|Citation:||Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Trichopodus microlepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T187925A1835632. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T187925A1835632.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|