Map_thumbnail_large_font

Raorchestes chromasynchysi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Raorchestes chromasynchysi
Species Authority: (Biju & Bossuyt, 2009)
Common Name(s):
English Confusing Green Bushfrog, Confusing Green Bush Frog
Synonym(s):
Philautus chromasynchysi Biju & Bossuyt, 2009
Pseudophilautus chromasynchysi (Biju & Bossuyt, 2009)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group,
Reviewer(s): Measey, J. & Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Goel , A., Dinesh, K., Molur, S. & Biju, S.D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Pascual Cuadras, A. & Angulo, A.
Justification:

Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is estimated to be 7,204 km2, it is known from three threat-defined locations and its population is considered to be severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Western Ghats of India.

 




Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is known from Kurichiyarmala in the Wayanad Plateau, Wayanad district, state of Kerala (between 800 and 1,500 m asl) (Biju and Bossuyt 2009); from Kemmanagundi (218 km away from Kurichiyarmala at 1,434 m asl within the Bhadra Wildlife Sanctuary) (Dinesh et al. 2010); and from Galibeedu (1,100 m asl, 12 km north of Madikeri, Coorg district) (A. Goel pers. comm. March 2010), Honey Valley Estate (1,200 m asl, Coorg district), and Talakaveri (1,000 m asl), in Coorg (K.P. Dinesh pers. comm. June 2011), all in Karnataka state, India. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be approximately 7,204 km² and it is presumed to occur in other regions of the Western Ghats (S.D. Biju pers. comm. September 2010). Despite this species being known from five geographical localities, these are identified as three threat-defined locations.


Countries:
Native:
India (Karnataka, Kerala)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered to be locally common in Kurichiyarmala, Kemmanagundi, Honey Valley Estate and Talakaveri (K.P. Dinesh pers. comm. June 2011), but not as common in Galibeedu (A. Goel pers. comm. March 2010). This species' population is considered to be severely fragmented given that its habitat is patchy and fragmented, its dispersal capacity is believed to be low, and over half of the known population is found in small isolated habitat patches separated by large distances.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in shola forests (a type of high-altitude evergreen forest formed by shrubs and small trees found only in the southern portion of the Western Ghats) in  Kurichiyarmala and Kemmanagundi, and in medium-level wet evergreen forests in Coorg, as well as in coffee and cardamom plantations with native shade adjacent to forested areas in Honey Valley Estate and Talakaveri (Biju and Bossuyt 2009; A. Goel and S. Molur pers. comm. May 2011; K.P. Dinesh pers. comm. June 2011). During monsoon individuals can be found either on the ground under leaf litter or on leaves about 1 m above the ground in forest patches, whereas in winter and summer they can be seen resting below the small rocks and pebbles of perennial streams and in tree cavities (Biju and Bossuyt 2009; K.P. Dinesh pers. comm. February 2011). Specimens have also been sighted on Crotolaria bushes by rivulets in plantations (A. Goel and S. Molur pers. comm. May 2011). Like other congeners, this species breeds by direct development (S.D. Biju pers. comm. December 2010). Its tolerance threshold to habitat degradation is still not fully understood, although this is thought to be a forest-dwelling species highly sensitive to noise disturbance (K.P. Dinesh pers. comm. June 2011).

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The major threat to this species is habitat loss due to small and large-scale plantations, largely coffee crops around Kurichiyarmala and Coorg area, and ecotourism due to noise disturbance from road traffic in Kemmanagundi and Coorg (S.D. Biju pers. comm. January 2011; K.P. Dinesh pers. comm. June 2011). 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

A well-conserved subpopulation of this species occurs within the protected area of the Bhadra Wildlife Sanctuary (BWLS) although this species' chorus call pattern is being severely affected by road traffic noise from that area (K.P. Dinesh pers. comm. June 2011). Additional habitat protection could be needed for subpopulations outside the BWLS as its restricted and patchy distribution outside this protected area suggests that its distribution could have been fragmented due to habitat degradation between the northern and southernmost occurrence points (K.P. Dinesh pers. comm. June 2011). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and threats.




Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group, 2012. Raorchestes chromasynchysi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided