|Scientific Name:||Ammolabrus dicrus|
|Species Authority:||Randall & Carlson, 1997|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Cheung, W.W.L., Craig, M. & Rocha, L.|
|Reviewer(s):||Liu, M. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species is only known from Hawaii and Wake Atoll, and can be locally abundant. There are no major threats known to this species. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is known from Wake Atoll and from the Hawaiian Islands (Parenti and Randall 2000, Lobel and Lobel 2004, Mundy 2005).|
Native:United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||18|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||7|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species. It is locally abundant in Oahu.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found over open sand bottom and rocky shores, in small, swift-swimming schools (Randall and Carlson 1997). It is a benthopelagic species, feeding on zooplankton above the substratum (Randall 2007).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known to this species. It may be locally affected by human disturbance such as coastal development and habitat loss.|
There are no species-specific conservation measures for this species. There are some 14 marine protected areas of various degree of protection around along the coast of O’ahu where A. dicruswas reported to occur (Wood 2005).
This species is not-well known, more research is needed on this species distribution, population status, habitat requirements, life history and major theats.
|Citation:||Cheung, W.W.L., Craig, M. & Rocha, L. 2010. Ammolabrus dicrus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187796A8631482. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|