Pteragogus taeniops 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Pteragogus taeniops
Species Authority: (Peters, 1855)
Common Name(s):
English Cheekbar wrasse
Cossyphus taeniops Peters, 1855

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-07-12
Assessor(s): Choat, J.H.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
This species is found on the eastern coastal Africa and Madagascar and other islands. There are no known threats although the habitat may be degradated by costal development. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is a coastal species found in Kenya, Tanzania including Zanzibar, to Inhaca Island, Mozambique and extends south to Aliwal Shoal in South Africa. It is also found in Madagascar, Mauritius and Seychelles.
Countries occurrence:
Kenya; Madagascar; Mauritius; Mozambique; Seychelles; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western
Lower depth limit (metres): 25
Upper depth limit (metres): 4
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a small highly secretive wrasses. It is associated with sheltered shallow reef and shore environments dominated by macroscopic algae (Kuiter 2002). It is a small species up to 15 cm (TL).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, there is habitat degradation from coastal development such as aquaculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Choat, J.H. 2010. Pteragogus taeniops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187795A8631308. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided