Bodianus loxozonus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Bodianus loxozonus
Species Authority: (Snyder, 1908)
Common Name(s):
English Blackfin Hogfish, Eclipse Hogfish
Synonym(s):
Bodianus loxozonus loxozonus (Snyder, 1908)
Bodianus loxozonus loxozonus (Snyder, 1908)
Lepidaplois loxozonus Snyder, 1908
Lepidaplois loxozonus Snyder, 1908
Lepidaplois trotteri Fowler & Bean, 1923
Lepidaplois trotteri Fowler & Bean, 1923
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006). This species has been previously confused with B. macrourus (Russell, B. pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This is a widespread species in the western-central Pacific and is not uncommon. Little is known about population and life history characteristics. It is occasionally seen in the aquarium trade, but arely imported to the USA. It is sometimes caught with hook and line. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from the Wakayama Prefecture, Japan, Taiwan, Vietnam, Philippines, Marshall Is, Marianas, Indonesia (Bali), Queensland (Australia), New Caledonia and eastward to Pitcairn Island. It does not occur in the Hawaiian Islands (B. Russell pers. comm. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; China; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. This species in not uncommon.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A moderately large species, to about 227 SL. It was measured at 40 cm TL (Randall 2005). It inhabits clear lagoon and seaward reefs, on slopes or along upper part of drop-offs at depths of 3–50 m (Myers 1989, Myers pers. comm. 2008). It feeds mainly on benthic, hard-shelled, invertebrates such as molluscs and crustaceans (Westneat 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species may be captured by hook and line (Myers pers. comm. 2008) It is also collected for the aquarium trade, but rarely imported to the USA (Fenner undated). It is a medium value aquarium fish (US$10-15 per fish) in Australia (Ryan and Clarke 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Bibliography [top]

Fenner, B. undated. The Wrasses we call hogfishes. Available at: http://www.wetwebmedia.com/marine/fishes/wrasses/bodianus/index.htm.

Gomon, M.F. 2006. A revision of the labrid fish genus Bodianus with descriptions of eight new species. Records of the Australian Museum Supplement 30: 1-133.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Myers, R.F. 1989. Micronesian reef fishes: A practical guide to the identification of the inshore marine fishes of the tropical central and western Pacific. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam.

Randall, J.E. 2005. Reef and Shore Fishes of the South Pacific. New Caledonia to Tahiti and the Pitcairn Islands. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii.

Ryan, S. and Clarke, K. 2005. Ecological assessment of the Queensland marine aquarium fish fishery. A report to the Australian Government Department of Environment and Heritage on the ecologically sustainable management of the Queensland marine aquarium harvest fishery.

Westneat, M.W. 2001. Labridae. Wrasses, hogfishes, razorfishes, corises, tuskfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific, Bony fishes part 4 (Labridae to Latimeridae), pp. 3381-3467. FAO, Rome.

Wood, L. 2007. MPA Global: A database of the world’s marine protected areas. Available at: http://www.mpaglobal.org.


Citation: Russell, B. 2010. Bodianus loxozonus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided