Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bodianus anthioides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Bodianus anthioides
Species Authority: (Bennett, 1832)
Common Name(s):
English Lyre-tail hogfish, Lyretail hogfish
French Caudène, Labre lyre
Synonym(s):
Bodianus anthoides (Bennett, 1832)
Crenilabrus anthioides Bennett, 1832
Lepidaplois anthioides (Bennett, 1832)
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-03-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
There is little known about the population and life history characteristics of this species. It is widespread in the Indo-Pacific and is common. It is moderately small and is collected for the aquarium trade, but there is no catch data. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Indo-Pacific from the Red Sea to Eastern Africa and extending to Okinawa, Japan in the north, eastward to the Tuamotu archipelago and south towards Eastern Australia (Queensland) (Parenti and Randall 2000, B. Russell pers. comm. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; India; Indonesia; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information for this species (B. Russell pers. comm. 2008). It is moderately common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is moderately small, to about 161 mm SL. It inhabits seaward reefs at depths of about 20–60 m, whereas juveniles have been taken at about 6 m within the Red Sea. It occurs on reefs rich with invertebrates such as gorgonians, sea whips and black corals (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001). It is common along steep outer reef slopes deeper than 25 m in Micronesia. It is usually seen as lone individuals (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001). Juveniles pose as cleaners (Kuiter 1992). It may be solitary or may exist in pairs (Cornic 1987).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade. It is a moderately high value aquarium fish (US$18-25 per fish) in Australia (Ryan and Clarke 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. Aquarium collection of juveniles can be a potential threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Russell, B. 2010. Bodianus anthioides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided