Anampses geographicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Anampses geographicus
Species Authority: Valenciennes, 1840
Common Name(s):
English Geographic Wrasse, Lined Chisel-tooth Wrasse, Olive-green Wrasse
Anampses pterophthalmus Bleeker, 1857
Anampsodax lienardi Bleeker, 1874

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-03
Assessor(s): Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
This species has a wide distribution in the tropical and sub tropical waters of the western Pacific. Although there is no evidence for any population declines, the species is commonly taken in the marine aquarium fish trade, and maybe occasionally also for food. It is, however, protected in MPAs within parts of its area of distribution. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed throughout the Indo-West Pacific region and in the western Pacific Ocean from the Kashiwa-jima Islands, S Japan, east to French Polynesia (M. Kulbicki pers. comm. 2008) and southwestern and central eastern Australia (including Lord Howe Island) (Lieske and Myers 1994). There are questionable records of the species from Mauritius in the western Indian Ocean.
Countries occurrence:
Australia; Cook Islands; Fiji; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres):25
Upper depth limit (metres):3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a relatively common species throughout parts of its range. There is no other population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in shallower insular and coastal waters, primarily around coral reefs, in depths from 3-25 m. It may also occur over algal habitats (Lieske and Myers 1994).

It is carnivorous, feeding mainly on benthic macro-invertebrates, and especially crustaceans (Sano et al. 1984, Lieske and Myers 1994, Broad 2003). It shows sexual colour dimorphism and is probably a protogynous hermaphrodite (Lieske and Myers 1994, Leem et al. 1998).

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is commonly captured live and traded as an aquarium display species, and in some areas it may also be taken for food in local subsistence/artisanal fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, though specimens are occassionally captured for the marine aquarium fish trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability: Suitable  
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.3. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel
suitability: Marginal  
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.4. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Sandy
suitability: Marginal  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓ 

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R., Steene, R., Humann, P. and DeLoach, N. 2003. Reef Fish Identification - Tropical Pacific. New World Publications, Inc., Florida.

Broad, G. 2003. Fishes of the Philippines. Anvil Publishing, Pasay City.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Leem, J.-B., Sakamoto, K., Tsuruda, Y. and Nakazono, A. 1998. Sexual pattern of the labrid fishes collected from Kuchinoerabu-jima, Kagoshima, Japan. Journal of the Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University 42(3-4): 409-419.

Lieske, E. and Myers, R.F. 1994. Collins Pocket Guide. Coral reef fishes. Indo-Pacific and Caribbean including the Red Sea. Harper Collins Publishers, New York, USA.

Randall, J.E. 1972. A revision of the labrid fish genus Anampses. Micronesica 8(1-2): 151-190.

Sano, M., Shimizu, M. and Nose, Y. 1986. Food habits of teleostean fishes in Okinawa Island, Southern Japan. University of Tokyo Press, Tokyo, Japan.

Citation: Pollard, D. 2010. Anampses geographicus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187710A8608399. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided