Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bodianus macrognathos

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Bodianus macrognathos
Species Authority: (Morris, 1974)
Common Name(s):
English Giant hogfish
French Pourceau dentu
Spanish Vieja dentona
Synonym(s):
Lepidaplois macrognathos Morris, 1974
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B. & Choat, H.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Little is known of the population and life history characteristics of this species. However, it is a large species that is widespread in the western Indian Ocean, and there are no known major threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from the Gulf of Oman to Somalia and Kenya. It is also reliably reported from the coasts of Pakistan and western India (Manilo and Bogorodsky 2003).
Countries:
Native:
India; Kenya; Oman; Pakistan; Somalia; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. In southern Oman it is relatively rare - one per 500 m2 (J.H. Choat pers. comm.2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A large species, to about 595 mm SL. It is reef associated and lives in areas with rocky bottoms. Specimens have been taken at depths of 3-65 m (J.H. Choat pers. comm. 2008). Juveniles have been observed in three m (Mee pers. comm. in Gomon 2006). It is sometimes found in macro-algae habitats (J.H. Choat pers. comm. 2008).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Russell, B. & Choat, H. 2010. Bodianus macrognathos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided