Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bodianus neilli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Bodianus neilli
Species Authority: (Day, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Bay of Bengal hogfish
Synonym(s):
Cossyphus neilli Day, 1867
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006). This species has been confused with Bodianus axillaris and evidently replaces this species in India and Sri Lanka (Gomon 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Liu, M. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This is a moderately small species sought by aquarium fish collectors, but there is no available catch data. There are no known major threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the coast of India, Sri Lanka, and the Andaman Sea. Records for the Maldive Islands are questionable. Gomon (2006) cites Burgess and Axelrod (1973) for the Maldives record (misidentified as B. luteopunctatus), however Randall and Anderson (1993) point out that the species in the aquarium photograph were taken in Sri Lanka and not in the Maldives (R. Myers pers. comm. 2009).
Countries:
Native:
India; Myanmar; Sri Lanka; Thailand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A moderately small species, to about 170 mm SL. It inhabits shallow coastal reefs and turbid lagoon reefs at depths of 5-18 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Juveniles of this species are collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Russell, B. & Myers, R. 2010. Bodianus neilli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided