Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bodianus mesothorax

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Bodianus mesothorax
Species Authority: (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Black-belt hogfish, Coral hogfish, Eclipse hogfish, Mesothorax hogfish, Split-level hogfish, Yellow-spotted hogfish
Synonym(s):
Labrus mesothorax Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Labrus mesothorax Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Lepidaplois mesothorax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Lepidaplois mesothorax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species has a widespread distribution in the Indo-West Pacific. It is a moderately small species sought by aquarium fish collectors, but there is no available catch data. There are no major threats known. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Indo-Pacific from the Niccobar Islands and eastward to Tonga. It is recorded from Wakayama Prefecture, Japan in the north and south to Elizabeth Reef and Sydney in eastern Australia and New Caledonia.

It is common in museum collections and is evidently excluded from the oceanic mid-Pacific plate (Gomon 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; China; Christmas Island; Fiji; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Tonga; Tuvalu; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not uncommon. There is no specific population information available for this species.

On the east coast of Peninsular Malaysia, an estimated mean density of 0.05 individuals from twenty 50 m X 5 m transects was recorded in underwater fish visual surveys (Yusuf et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A moderately small species, to about 147 mm SL. Ranging into subtropical zones as juveniles expatriates caused by warm currents during pelagic stage (Kuiter andTonozuka 2001). Adults occur mostly at depths of one to 20 m on coral and rock reefs, especially on steep, coral-rich slopes. Juveniles in caves, adults swim openly about, but usually close to the substrate, and often engage in cleaning larger fishes (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001).
Juveniles are not well represented in collections, but do appear to occur in depths similar to those of adults (Gomon 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not commonly marketed. It is occasionally seen in the aquarium trade. It is a medium value aquarium fish (US$8-$10 per fish) in Australia (Ryan and Clarke 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Russell, B. 2010. Bodianus mesothorax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided