|Scientific Name:||Anampses lineatus|
|Species Authority:||Randall, 1972|
Anampses melanurus subspecies lineatus Randall, 1972
|Taxonomic Notes:||A. lineatus was recognised in 1972 by Randall. Prior to this, was identified as A. melanurus and earlier records probably confuse these two taxa. This has affected the distribution records especially in the eastern Indian Ocean.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Liu, M. & Carpenter, K.E.|
The distribution of this species is unclear due to confusion with A. melanurus. This species is collected for the aquarium trade, although the impact of this threat on its population is unknown. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient.
|Range Description:||This species is found from the Red Sea down the east coast of Africa, Madagascar, Maldives and Laccadives and possibly presence in Andaman and Nicobar Islands needs clarification. Records from most of South East Asia probably refer to A. melanurus.|
Native:Comoros; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; India; Indonesia; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Myanmar; Oman; Réunion; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information for this species. The population status is unknown.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species inhabits coral reefs – lagoon and seaward reefs usually deeper than 20 m to at least 42 m.
Juveniles are solitary and adults form small groups, each with several females and a dominant male.
|Major Threat(s):||This species is exploited for the aquarium industry. Habitat degredation on coral reefs.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps some marine protected areas within is range. Research needs include clarification on the distribution of the two species.|
|Citation:||Cabanban, A. 2010. Anampses lineatus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 08 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|