Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirrhilabrus temminckii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus temminckii
Species Authority: Bleeker, 1853
Common Name(s):
English Peacock wrasse, Threadfin wrasse
Synonym(s):
Cirrhilabrus temminki Bleeker, 1853
Cirrhilabrus temminki Bleeker, 1853
Cirrhillabrus temminckii Bleeker, 1853
Cirrhillabrus temminckii Bleeker, 1853
Taxonomic Notes: This species lilkely represents a complex of undescribed species (Kuiter 2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-10
Assessor(s): Rocha, L. & Hilomen, V.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is relatively widespread and common, and is targeted for the aquarium trade in many parts of its range. However, taxonomic revision is needed as this species likely represents a species complex. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Sagami Bay, Japan and south Korea (Cheju Islands), the Philippines, Indonesia and northwestern Australia including the Ashmore-Cartier reefs.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Malaysia; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. In Nonoc Island, Philippines, this species occurs in great abundance when present, 540 individuals were recorded within 300 m2 (V. Hilomen pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs over coral and rubble bottoms in seaward reefs at depths between three and 35 m. This species can form large schools.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade, but is not considered to be commonly traded. It sells for an average of US $150.00 in the USA.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it is exploited in the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures in place. This species range overlaps several marine protected areas within its distribution.

Citation: Rocha, L. & Hilomen, V. 2010. Cirrhilabrus temminckii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided