Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteropus tokudae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Pteropus tokudae
Species Authority: Tate, 1934
Common Name(s):
English Guam Flying Fox, Guam Fruit Bat
Spanish Zorro Volador De Tokuda

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Allison, A. & Wiles, G.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Extinct because it has not been recorded with certainty since 1968, and intensive surveys of fruit bats on Guam in intervening years have failed to locate this species.
History:
1996 Extinct
1994 Extinct? (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Extinct (IUCN 1990)
1988 Extinct (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was endemic to Guam. Only three specimens were collected, the last being shot by hunters in 1968. Despite intensive field work on the island’s fruit bats, there have been no confirmed records of the Guam Fruit Bat since that time. There was a possible sighting of the species in the late 1970s (G. Wiles pers. comm.).
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Guam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered extinct; there is no information about former abundance.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There appears to be little recorded concerning the natural history of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES, however it is Extinct and so is unlikely to be removed from the wild or traded in any capacity. Previously it was hunted locally as a food source.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It was hunted locally as a food source, and this is thought to have been the main factor leading to the demise of the species. The introduction of the predatory Brown Tree Snake (Boiga irregularis) to Guam possibly contributed to the extinction of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES.

Citation: Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Allison, A. & Wiles, G. 2008. Pteropus tokudae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided