Pteragogus guttatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Pteragogus guttatus
Species Authority: (Fowler & Bean, 1928)
Common Name(s):
English Sneaky wrasse, White-barred sneaky-wrasse
Duymaeria guttata Fowler & Bean, 1928
Duymaeria guttata Fowler & Bean, 1928
Pterogogus guttatus (Fowler & Bean, 1928)
Pterogogus guttatus (Fowler & Bean, 1928)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Sadovy, Y.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
This species is wide-ranging, and inhabits shallow-water. It may be utilized in the aquarium trade. It is a small cryptic species that lives in a variety of habitats and therefore is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from the Philippines to Indonesia, Malaysia, and Palau (Myers 1999). Records from the Solomon Islands and Papua New Guinea are questionable.
Countries occurrence:
Australia; Indonesia; Malaysia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 10
Upper depth limit (metres): 4
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is reef-associated. It is found in sheltered inner reefs amongst broken coral and rubble. It is usually seen in less than 10 m depth, staying well hidden in reefs, but sometimes swimming amongst the long-spined Diadema urchins or in thick algae coverage (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001).

The maximum size recorded in Palau was 5.7 cm (Myers, 1999) but has been noted to 9 cm TL (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species may be collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. There is some minor collection for the aquarium trade as indicated by aquarium trade websites.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Sadovy, Y. 2010. Pteragogus guttatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187625A8584020. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided