Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteragogus enneacanthus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Pteragogus enneacanthus
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Cockerel wrasse, Redstriped wrasse
Synonym(s):
Crenilabrus enneacanthus Bleeker, 1853
Crenilabrus enneacanthus Bleeker, 1853
Duymaeria amboinensis Bleeker, 1856
Duymaeria amboinensis Bleeker, 1856
Pteragogus amboinensis (Bleeker, 1856)
Pteragogus amboinensis (Bleeker, 1856)
Pteragogus enneacantus (Bleeker, 1853)
Pteragogus enneacantus (Bleeker, 1853)
Pterogogus enneacanthus (Bleeker, 1853)
Pterogogus enneacanthus (Bleeker, 1853)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-21
Assessor(s): Shea, S., Liu, M., Craig, M.T. & Rocha, L.A.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread in the western Pacific. As this is a secretive species, general abundance is unknown. It is collected for the aquarium trade and is caught in multi-species fisheries. There are no major threats known to this species. It is listed as Least Concern. However, more information on population trends and harvest level is needed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Indonesia to Tonga (Randall et al. 2003), north to Guam and south to southeastern Australia (Kuiter 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; China; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Tonga; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In general, there is little information available on the abundance of this species across its geographic distribution. General abundance is difficult to estimate as this species is secretive and hides among algae.

It was rarely observed during an underwater census survey in the Raja Ampat Islands, Indonesia (McKenna et al. 2002).

In French-Polynesia, only one individual was counted in various UVC surveys (M. Kulbicki pers. comm. 2008 ).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in various habitats from shallow coastal algae reefs to deep offshore on soft bottom with sponges and hydroid colonies (Kuiter 1993, 2006), to a depth to 18 m (M. Kulbicki pers. comm. 2008). It also occurs in sheltered reef crest with stinging hydrozoans (Aglaophenia spp) for protection (Kuiter 2002). Kuiter and Tonozuka (2001) found that it rarely leaves its cover except to move quickly between hydrozoan colonies.

It is highly variable in colour and tends to blend with habitat (Sadovy and Cornish 2000). Juveniles usually with eye-sized ocellus on gill cover, but intermittent in adults (Kuiter 2006). It is distinguished by the 9 spines in the dorsal fin (Kuiter 2002) and filaments extend from first two interspinous dorsal membranes in males (Sadovy and Cornish 2000).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade and is utilized as food fish. It was found in markets in Hong Kong (Situ and Sadovy, 2004). There is no detailed and long term information on the numbers that are being collected for the aquarium trade (Ryan and Clarke 2005). In Australia, it is sold for $ AUD 6 for small and larger species is $ 10 (Ryan and Clarke 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species, although it is collected for the aquarium trade and is utilized as food fish.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

This species was observed in the Wakatobi Marine National Park, Indonesia covering 1,390,000 hectares (Bolton 2006) and Komodo National Park (Erdmann 2004). It has also been recorded from the Coringa-Herald National Nature Reserve, Queensland (Ceccarelli et al. 2008) and Cape d’ Aguilar Marine Reserve, Hong Kong (Cornish 2000), which are strict no-take marine sanctuaries.

Citation: Shea, S., Liu, M., Craig, M.T. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Pteragogus enneacanthus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided