Cirrhilabrus scottorum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus scottorum
Species Authority: Randall & Pyle, 1989
Common Name(s):
English Scott's wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-10
Assessor(s): Rocha, L. & Yeeting, B.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Even though this species is commercialized in the aquarium trade reaching high prices (US$ 150), it is relatively common throughout its large geographical range. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Australia (Coral Sea) to Pitcairn island.
Countries occurrence:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Niue; Pitcairn; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Tonga; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres):40
Upper depth limit (metres):3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is not commonly observed in shallow waters, it is considered more common in deeper reefs throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is more common in outer reef areas than sheltered lagoon reefs. It is usually seen in small groups feeding a short distance above the bottom on zooplankton.

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade, but is not commonly traded. However, collection is often driven by demand. It sells for an average of US $150.00 in the USA.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it is exploited in the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures in place. This species range overlaps several marine protected areas within its distribution.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.3. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2009. Fishbase. World wide web publication. Available at:

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Parenti, P. and Randall, J.E. 2000. An annotated checklist of the species of the labroid fish families Labridae and Scaridae. Ichthyological Bulletin J.L.B. Smith Institute of Ichthyology 68: 97.

Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. and Steene, R.C. 1990. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii.

Citation: Rocha, L. & Yeeting, B. 2010. Cirrhilabrus scottorum. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187599A8577714. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided