Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anampses lennardi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Anampses lennardi
Species Authority: Scott, 1959
Common Name(s):
English Blue and Yellow Wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Pollard, D. & Cabanban, A.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species has a relatively restricted distribution in the tropical waters off north-western Australia, including offshore islands in this area, in which areas its populations have shown no signs of any declines. As there are few or no known major threats to its populations, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from northwest Australia (Joseph Bonaparte Gulf to Shark Bay). It has also been reported from the Gulf of Carpenteria, Australia (Blaber et al. 2004). This record needs to be checked. Records from Vietnam (Nguyen and Nguyen 2006) are probably incorrect.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is nothing known on the population of this species, but it may be relatively common in northwest Australian coastal waters.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This reef-associated species generally occurs in shallower inshore coastal waters, from the surge zone down to around 25 m, where it is most often found singly or in pairs (Lieske and Myers 1994). It can also be found in rubble and algae (R. Myers pers. comm. 2008).

It is carnivorous, feeding primarily on benthic macro-invertebrates (Lieske and Myers 1994).

Although it is reported to show little change in colour with sex or age, photos from Randall in FishBase show two distinct colour morphs. However, different colors for the initial and terminal phases as shown in Kuiter (2002).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species may occasionally be taken as an aquarium display species, and it is also apparently a "good food fish" according to Allen and Swainston (1988).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it may be occassionally taken in the marine aquarium fish trade and may also be taken locally for food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species, though it may be protected within some Marine Protected Areas within its distribution.

Citation: Pollard, D. & Cabanban, A. 2010. Anampses lennardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided