|Scientific Name:||Anampses lennardi|
|Species Authority:||Scott, 1959|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Pollard, D. & Cabanban, A.|
|Reviewer/s:||Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species has a relatively restricted distribution in the tropical waters off north-western Australia, including offshore islands in this area, in which areas its populations have shown no signs of any declines. As there are few or no known major threats to its populations, it is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is known only from northwest Australia (Joseph Bonaparte Gulf to Shark Bay). It has also been reported from the Gulf of Carpenteria, Australia (Blaber et al. 2004). This record needs to be checked. Records from Vietnam (Nguyen and Nguyen 2006) are probably incorrect.|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is nothing known on the population of this species, but it may be relatively common in northwest Australian coastal waters.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This reef-associated species generally occurs in shallower inshore coastal waters, from the surge zone down to around 25 m, where it is most often found singly or in pairs (Lieske and Myers 1994). It can also be found in rubble and algae (R. Myers pers. comm. 2008).
It is carnivorous, feeding primarily on benthic macro-invertebrates (Lieske and Myers 1994).
Although it is reported to show little change in colour with sex or age, photos from Randall in FishBase show two distinct colour morphs. However, different colors for the initial and terminal phases as shown in Kuiter (2002).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats to this species, although it may be occassionally taken in the marine aquarium fish trade and may also be taken locally for food.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species, though it may be protected within some Marine Protected Areas within its distribution.|
|Citation:||Pollard, D. & Cabanban, A. 2010. Anampses lennardi. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 05 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|