Map_thumbnail_large_font

Clepticus parrae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Clepticus parrae
Species Authority: (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Barracuda waitin boy, Blue girl, Creole wrasse, Purple-tailed wrasse, Sorrel chub
French Donzelle créole
Spanish Doncella mulata, Loro morao, Rabirrubia genízara
Synonym(s):
Brama parrae Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Brama parrae Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Clepticus genizara Cuvier, 1829
Clepticus genizara Cuvier, 1829
Clepticus parrai (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Clepticus parrai (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Choat, J.H., Rocha, L. & Craig, M.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread in the northwestern Atlantic and is abundant. It is primarily found schooling near reefs. There are no major threats known to this species. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Western Atlantic from Bermuda, southern Florida (USA), and Bahamas to Venezuela and Trinidad and Tobago.
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Netherlands Antilles (Bonaire); Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. This species is considered common throughout its range. For example, it is common in San Blas (Warner and Robertson 1978) and in the Gulf of Mexico (Precht et al. 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits outer reef areas and is most common at depths of 10-30 m, although it can occur to 40 m. It feeds planktivorously in aggregations off the bottom on copepods, jellyfishes, pteropods, tunicates and larvae. Of 41 reef fish species counted as a monitoring program in the Gulf of Mexico, Flower garden reserve was the most abundant (Precht et al. 2006).

This species is a small schooling wrasse that occurs in high densities in the near-reef pelagic zones. It is protogynous, monandric (Warner and Robertson 1978). It forms leks during breeding (Allsop and West 2003). Length at sex change = 15.78 cm TL (Allsop and West 2003).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is incidentally caught in artisinal trap fishing, but is not a targeted species and only large individuals are retained in traps (Hawkins and Roberts 2004).

This species is occasionally seen in the aquarium trade. Species also caught with beach nets (Cervigón et al. 1992).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures. However, this species distribution overlaps a number of Marine Protected Areas within its range.

Citation: Choat, J.H., Rocha, L. & Craig, M. 2010. Clepticus parrae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided