|Scientific Name:||Oxycheilinus bimaculatus|
|Species Authority:||(Valenciennes, 1840)|
Cheilinus bimaculatus Valenciennes, 1840
Cheilinus melanopleura Bleeker, 1865
Cheilinus mossambicus Günther, 1862
Cheilinus ceramensis Bleeker, 1852
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||To, A., Liu, M., Rocha, L. & Craig, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species is widespread in the Indo-Pacific, and is common in some parts of its range. There are no major threats known to this species. It is listed as Least Concern. However, more information on population trends and its harvest level is needed.
|Range Description:||This species is widespread in the Indo-Pacific and is found from Eastern Africa and the Red Sea to the Hawaiian Islands and the Marquesas, north to Japan and south to Australia.|
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Cambodia; China; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United Arab Emirates; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||110|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||2|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species. It can be common in some parts of its range. There are occasional accounts on the relative abundance of this species.
In Pondoland coast of South Africa where only six individuals of O. bimaculatus were recorded from 261 underwater point-counts and resulting in fish density of 0.38/1000 m2 (Mann et al. 2006). In French Polynesia, a total of four individuals were counted in various UVC survey with body sizes of 709 cm TL (M. Kulbicki pers. comm. 2008). While in Northwestern Hawaiian Islands, O. bimaculatus was one of the top 35 most abundant fish species, with a mean abundance of 0.27 at each site (Parrish and Boland 2004). The underwater visual census in Okinawa seagrass beds also reported relatively high density of O. bimaculatus among all fishes recorded (Nakamura and Tsuchiya 2008).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits clear lagoon and seaward reefs, over rubble or sand, also found in seagrass beds, from two to 110 m (Lieske and Myers 1994, Allen 2000, Sadovy and Cornish 2000). There is no information on the reproductive biology or ecology on this species.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is utilized as both food fish and aquarium fish (Gell and Whittington 2002, Mulochau and Durville 2005, Shao 2005). However, there is no information on the level of harvest on this species and an unknown proportion of this species is involved in the international aquarium fish trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known for this species, atlhough it is utilized as both food fish and aquarium fish (Gell and Whittington 2002, Mulochau and Durville 2005, Shao 2005).|
There are no species-specific conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas within its range. Individuals of this species have been recorded in several marine protected areas. However, details of their recent status is often lacking in many other countries. There are very few fishery management measures relevant to this species, and monitoring on its international trade is absent.
Labrids are not major catches in the reef fishes surrounding the south-west Madagascar in 1997 (Laroche et al. 1997), but catch-per-unit-effort is still relatively high in these fishing grounds. There are two marine protected areas, with no-take zones, located in the northwest region of Madagascar (McKenna and Allen 2005). This species was occasionally sighted during a rapid biodiversity survey in northwest Madagascar, and is likely protected within the protected areas (McKenna and Allen 2005).
Marine parks are established within Queensland. Marine parks are zoned for different purposes and offer different levels of protection from recreational and commercial fishing activities (Environmental Protection Agency 2008). For fishery management, a minimum size of 250 mm TL and a bag limit of five fish apply to all wrasses (Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries 2008a). There are three, nine-day closure to the taking of all coral reef fishes in Queensland east coast waters, which are in October, November and December each year around the new moon phase (Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries 2008b). There is no specific management measure or regulation on this species in commercial food fish fishery.
There is no fishery management or regulations on this species in Taiwan. O. bimaculatus occurs within the Kenting National Park (Shao 2005). Its recorded occurrence in Tung Sha Tao (Pratas Island), which is now a protected area, offer protection to this species (Chen et al. 1995). This species is used in aquarium trade but quantitative data on its catcher are absent (Shao 2005). There is no information on the aquarium fish trade.
|Citation:||To, A., Liu, M., Rocha, L. & Craig, M. 2010. Oxycheilinus bimaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187523A8557703. . Downloaded on 31 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|