|Scientific Name:||Anchichoerops natalensis|
|Species Authority:||(Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909)|
Choerops natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Fenessey, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Although there is little information on the biology, ecology, and population dynamics of this species, it is currently protected as a “no-take” species in South Africa. This area represents the majority of its range, and thus the species is not likely to be harvested in appreciable numbers. The species is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the western Indian Ocean (South Africa and southern Mozambique).|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western
|Lower depth limit (metres):||60|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||2|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is very little population information available for this species. It is considered rare throughout its range.
In 2002 and 2003, underwater visual census (UVC) found a mean density of .33 fish/1,000m2 in the Pondoland region between the Mtamvuna River and Port St Johns in the Eastern Cape, South Africa (Mann et al. 2006). It was the ninth most dense species of wrasse (of 18 species observed).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits rocky reefs to depths of at least 60 m. It feeds on macro zoobenthos (crustaceans, molluscs, echinoderms and ascidians).|
|Major Threat(s):||Formerly, this species was threatened by spearfishing, however it was recently made a no-take species in South Africa, although poaching may still occur.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is a no-take species in South Africa.|
|Citation:||Craig, M. 2010. Anchichoerops natalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187513A8554999. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|