Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anchichoerops natalensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Anchichoerops natalensis
Species Authority: (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909)
Common Name(s):
English Natal wrasse
French Pourceau du Natal
Spanish Vieja de Natal
Synonym(s):
Chaerops natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909
Chaerops natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909
Choerops natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909
Choerops natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-28
Assessor(s): Craig, M.
Reviewer(s): Fenessey, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Although there is little information on the biology, ecology, and population dynamics of this species, it is currently protected as a “no-take” species in South Africa. This area represents the majority of its range, and thus the species is not likely to be harvested in appreciable numbers. The species is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the western Indian Ocean (South Africa and southern Mozambique).
Countries:
Native:
South Africa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is very little population information available for this species. It is considered rare throughout its range.

In 2002 and 2003, underwater visual census (UVC) found a mean density of .33 fish/1,000m2 in the Pondoland region between the Mtamvuna River and Port St Johns in the Eastern Cape, South Africa (Mann et al. 2006). It was the ninth most dense species of wrasse (of 18 species observed).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits rocky reefs to depths of at least 60 m. It feeds on macro zoobenthos (crustaceans, molluscs, echinoderms and ascidians).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Formerly, this species was threatened by spearfishing, however it was recently made a no-take species in South Africa, although poaching may still occur.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is a no-take species in South Africa.

Citation: Craig, M. 2010. Anchichoerops natalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided