|Scientific Name:||Bodianus frenchii|
|Species Authority:||(Klunzinger, 1879)|
Cossyphus frenchii Klunzinger, 1880
|Taxonomic Notes:||For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006). There is confusion with B. vulpinus in New Zealand and probably New South Wales in eastern Austailia.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Russell, B., Choat, H., Pollard, D. & Fairclough, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species is long lived and relatively common. Major threats are capture in trawl and line fisheries, both commercial and recreational. Juveniles are occasionally taken by aquarium fish collectors (probably minor use). There is no detailed published information on its population characteristics. Given the life history traits of this species, it is very likely that the population has declined due to fishing activity, especially in Western Australia, where there are now bag limits of eight and 40 fishes per day. Over three generation lengths (60 years), it is estimated that the population has declined at least 20%, but is likely more. It is therefore it listed as Near Threatened. Better catch statistics are needed to determine the impact of fishing on this species population.
|Range Description:||This species is restricted to the temperate waters of southern Australia, with confirmed records from east of Mooloolaba, Queensland, New South Wales and northeastern Tasmania in the east and between about Port Denison, Western Australia and the York Peninsula, South Australia in the west (Gomon 2006).|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a relatively common species. There is no specific population information. Although there is some fishing catch data for this species (Cossington et al. 2008), reliable data is relatively unavailable. This species is only abundant along the southern coast of Western Australia, but relatively rare on the western coast of Western Australia.|
The population is estimated to have declined at least 20%, if not more, over the past 50 years due to fishing pressure (D. Pollard pers. comm. 2008).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a large species, reaching about 450 mm TL. It occurs on reefs at depths of 15-80 m. Scott (1962) reported the species (as L. vulpinus) to be reasonably common in somewhat deeper coastal waters off South Australia. In Western Australian waters, it frequents deeper coastal reefs with juveniles preferring ledges and adults venturing into more open areas (Gomon 2006). It is associated with macro-algae in shallower waters (J. Meeumig pers. comm. 2008).|
It is a protogynous hermaphrodite, multiple spawner, spawns in late spring and summer. This species is very long lived, reaching ages of greater than 60 years (validated by marginal increment analysis, D. Fairclough pers. comm. 2008).
It is frequent on reefs from Perth to Esperance in Western Australia (Hutchins 2001) and occurs commonly on shallow reefs (< 18 m) at Jurien (D. Fairclough pers. comm. 2008 ).
|Generation Length (years):||20-25|
|Use and Trade:||This species is captured in trawl fisheries in New South Wales, and commercial and recreational line fishing in Western Austraila. It is also collected for the aquarium trade, has a high value (US$28.50-$35 per fish) but probably collected in small numbers (Ryan and Clarke 2005). It suffers barotrauma when caught in waters > 10 m (Fairclough pers. obs.)|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is captured in trawl fisheries throughout its range in New South Wales, and in commercial and recreational line fisheries in Western Austraila. It is also collected for the aquarium trade, and has a high value (US$ 28.50-$35 per fish) but is probably collected in small numbers (Ryan and Clarke 2005). It suffers barotrauma when caught in waters greater than 10 m (D. Fairclough pers. comm. 2008)|
This species occurs on reefs within marine parks in Western and South Australia. There is no legal minimum size for retention of this species in Western Australia and, on the west coast of Australia, fishers are allowed to retain up to 40 fish per person per day (dependent on various other limitations). On the south coast of Western Australia, fishers are limited to a maximum of eight fish per person per day (D. Fairclough pers. comm. 2008).
These bag limits seem relatively high considering the life history parameters of this species, including its long generation time and longevity.
|Citation:||Russell, B., Choat, H., Pollard, D. & Fairclough, D. 2010. Bodianus frenchii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187506A8553413.Downloaded on 19 January 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|