Map_thumbnail_large_font

Austrolabrus maculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Austrolabrus maculatus
Species Authority: (Macleay, 1881)
Common Name(s):
English Black-spotted parrotfish, Black-spotted Parrotfish, Black-spotted wrasse
Synonym(s):
Australabrus maculatus (Macleay, 1881)
Australabrus maculatus (Macleay, 1881)
Labrichthys maculata Macleay, 1881
Labrichthys maculata Macleay, 1881
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Russell (1988)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Fairclough, D. & Liu, M.
Justification:
Little is known of the population and life history characteristics (limited biological data). However, this species is abundant where studied, is widespread and there are no apparent threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in temperate Australia from New South Wales to South Australia, and Western Australia though not reliably recorded from Tasmania or Victoria (B. Russell pers. comm. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Australia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Presumed continuous distribution in Western Australia. Semi-quantitative underwater visual census (UVC, timed swims) of Hutchins (2001) found A. maculatus to be frequent or abundant at seven locations surveyed between the Houtman Abrolhos Islands (ca 28-29°S, 114°E) and Esperance (34°S,122°E) in Western Australia. Quantitative UVC (measured transects) within the Jurien Bay Marine Park (ca 30-31°S, 115°E) confirmed this species to be relatively abundant at that location, occurring on deeper more exposed reefs (> 10 m), closely associated with the substrate, among red algae, turfs and ledges (Fairclough et al. in prep). Harvey et al. (2004) also found A. maculatus to be abundant over reef habitats at Esperance. The population is probably stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small species, to about 126 mm SL. Inhabits rocky areas in depths of about 10-40 m (B. Russell pers. comm. 2008).
In Jurien Bay Marine Park, occurring on deeper more exposed reefs (> 10 m), closely associated with the substrate, among red algae, turfs and ledges (Fairclough et al. in prep). Biological data from a few individuals collected on mid-west coast of Australia suggests protogyny, e.g. differential size range of females and males and sexual dichromatism, coupled with histological analyses of gonads (males contain secondary testes), but not confirmed/conclusive at this stage (Fairclough, D. unpublished data).

Species is common in shallow water in Western Australia (to about 20 m), but tends to be in deeper water (to 40 m) in sponge habitats elsewhere (B. Russell pers. comm.2008).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, in Western Australia, South Australia and New South Wales, several marine parks have recently been established or are being established within its range and comprise “no fishing” areas. However, those areas typically represent a relatively small proportion of the area of those MPAs. Furthermore, trophic linkages to this species are relatively poorly understood and thus flow on effects of protection afforded to its predators by those “no fishing” zones is unknown.

Citation: Russell, B. 2010. Austrolabrus maculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided