Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudocheilinus hexataenia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudocheilinus hexataenia
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1857)
Common Name(s):
English Six-line wrasse
Synonym(s):
Cheilinus hexataenia Bleeker, 1857
Cheilinus hexataenia Bleeker, 1857
Cossyphus echis Guichenot, 1869
Cossyphus echis Guichenot, 1869
Pseudocheilinus psittaculus Kner & Steindachner, 1867
Pseudocheilinus psittaculus Kner & Steindachner, 1867
Pseudolabrus hexataenia (Bleeker, 1857)
Pseudolabrus hexataenia (Bleeker, 1857)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-03
Assessor(s): Bertoncini, A.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This is a very widespread species and is common throughout most of its range.This species is targeted and is very popular in the ornamental aquarium fish trade, however this is not thought to be a threat. It is found in a number of marine protected areas in parts of its range. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Indo-West Pacific Ocean from the Red Sea to South Africa, to Ryukyu Islands (Japan), Johnston Island, Australia, Lord Howe and Tuamotu Islands, but not in the Hawaiian Islands (Parenti and Randall 2000).

It is found in Kimbe Bay (Papua New Guine) (Hubble 2003), Shark Reef, Beqa Lagoon, (Fiji), Mozambique (Pereira 2000), Solomon Islands (Allen 2006), at Guadalcanal (Blaber et al. 1991), Reunion Island (Letourneur et al. 2004) and the Jordanian Red Sea (Khalaf and Kchhzius 2002).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; India; Indonesia; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: For the Solomon Islands Marine Assessment (Allen 2006) it was considered moderately common at depths from 2-35 m, but only a few were seen on each dive. This species displayed cryptic habits. It was occasionally seen at Pulau Tioman Marine Park, Tioman Island, Malaysia (Yusuf et al. 2005).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in seaward reefs among coral branches. It also occurs in clear coastal waters, dense coral habitats on shallow reef crest or slopes to a depth of about 20 m. It inhabits depths from 3-30 m (Brunnschweiler and Earle 2006). It usually occurs in small loose groups.

This species is identified by the brightly colored line pattern and the small ocellus on the caudal fin base (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001). It is a shy species, usually swimming amongst the protection of coral branches (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001). It is commonly associated to Pocillopora (Hubble 2003). It feeds mainly on small crustaceans (Myers 1991). It is a secretive species (Myers 1999).

It is known to spawn just before sunset at Miyake-jima (Izu Islands), the upward spawning dash very short and rapid, to reduce predation risk upon spawning adults by crepuscular carnivores (Kuwamura 1981).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is targeted and is very popular in the ornamental aquarium fish trade. It was reportedly exported in 1993 and 1994 from Maldives (Adams 1997), and 2003 (Saleem and Adam 2004). It is used by the sea gypsies as food in Tambon Rawai (Chalong bay, Thailand), and is considered of medium value (Hylleberg 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species, although it is targeted and very popular in the ornamental aquarium fish trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range (Wood 2007).

Citation: Bertoncini, A. 2010. Pseudocheilinus hexataenia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided