Map_thumbnail_large_font

Novaculichthys taeniourus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Novaculichthys taeniourus
Species Authority: (Lacepède, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Dragon wrasse, Masked wrasse, Olive-scribbled wrasse, Reindeer wrasse, Rockmover wrasse, Tahiti sand wrasse
French Labre masqué, Mardel, Rason algue
Spanish Cuchillo dragón, Doncella alguera, Señorita alguera, Vieja dragón
Synonym(s):
Hemipteronotus taeniourus (Lacepède, 1801)
Hemipteronotus taeniourus (Lacepède, 1801)
Hemipteronotus taeniurus (Lacepède, 1801)
Hemipteronotus taeniurus (Lacepède, 1801)
Julis bifer Lay & Bennett, 1839
Julis bifer Lay & Bennett, 1839
Labrus taeniours Lacepède, 1801
Labrus taeniours Lacepède, 1801
Labrus taeniourus Lacepède, 1801
Labrus taeniourus Lacepède, 1801
Novaculichthys bifer (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Novaculichthys bifer (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Novaculichthys taeniorus (Lacepède, 1801)
Novaculichthys taeniorus (Lacepède, 1801)
Novaculichthys taeniurus (Lacepède, 1801)
Novaculichthys taeniurus (Lacepède, 1801)
Novaculichtys taeniorus (Lacepède, 1801)
Novaculichtys taeniorus (Lacepède, 1801)
Xyrichthys taeniouris (Lacepède, 1801)
Xyrichthys taeniouris (Lacepède, 1801)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Pollard, D., Yeeting, B. & Liu, M.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread throughout much of the Indo-Pacific, and is apparently relatively common in some parts of its range. There are no known major threats to the species, although it is utilized in the marine aquarium fish trade. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. However, more information on population trends and harvest levels in the aquarium fish trade is needed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in the tropical and sub tropical waters (mainly ~30°N to ~30°S) of the Indo-Pacific Region. It is found from the Red Sea and East Africa (Oman to South Africa) in the west to the Galapagos Islands and Panama in the eastern Pacific, and in the western Pacific from the Ryukyu Islands (southern Japan) and Hawaiian Islands in the north to Lord Howe Island (off eastern Australia) in the south.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Cambodia; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Colombia; Comoros; Cook Islands; Costa Rica; Djibouti; Ecuador; Egypt; El Salvador; Eritrea; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Guatemala; Honduras; India; Indonesia; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mexico; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Nicaragua; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Palau; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no specific population information available for this species, although it can apparently be fairly common, though generally not abundant, in parts of its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in sandy and rubble areas among coral reefs, including semi-exposed reef flats, lagoons and seaward reefs. It often occurs over areas of mixed sand and rubble subject to mild surge (Myers 1991). Juveniles are found over shallow rubble amongst large bommies or protected open patches on reef crests. Larger adults are often found in pairs over rubble areas, where they move pieces of coral debris with their mouths to search for food.

This species feeds on zoobenthos, including molluscs, echinoderms, polychaetes and crabs (Fischer et al. 1990). The juveniles, which imitate floating leaves or algal fronds, are quite different in their form and colour pattern to the adults, which are highly territorial (Westneat 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species may occasionally be taken for food in local artisanal fisheries. It is collected for the aquarium trade. It is sold for US$ 25 in the USA as an aquarium fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. It is present in the marine aquarium fish trade but the degree of its extraction is not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures for this species. However, its distribution includes a number of
Marine Protected Areas within its range. More species-specific information on population trends and harvest levels is needed.

Citation: Pollard, D., Yeeting, B. & Liu, M. 2010. Novaculichthys taeniourus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided