Pteragogus aurigarius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Pteragogus aurigarius
Species Authority: (Richardson, 1845)
Synonym(s):
Crenilabrus spilogaster Bleeker, 1854
Crenilabrus spilogaster Bleeker, 1854
Ctenolabrus aurigarius Richardson, 1845
Ctenolabrus aurigarius Richardson, 1845
Ctenolabrus rubellio Richardson, 1845
Ctenolabrus rubellio Richardson, 1845
Duymaeria japonica Bleeker, 1856
Duymaeria japonica Bleeker, 1856

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Sadovy, Y.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species has limited and uncertain distribution and is found in marine protected areas in parts of its range. More information is needed on distribution, population, biology, and impact of potential threats. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from Japan (with questionable records off Ryukyo islands), Taiwan, South Korea (Cheju Island), China (Pratas Island) (Chen et al. 1999, Parenti and Randall, 2000, Randall and Lim, 2000, Shimada 2002) (R. Myers, pers. comm. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Japan; Korea, Republic of; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information availlable for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in algal beds and rocky reefs (Kuiter 2002). It is a protogynous sex changer (Nakazono 1979, Lee et al. 1992). Reproductive season includes May and June in Korea when water temperature begins to rise according to gonadosomatic index (Lee et al. 1992)
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is caught as food in Japan and Korea and is considered a tasty fish. It is not known to be collected in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species, although it is taken in the local fishery in Japan and Korea as food fish.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range (Wood 2007).

Bibliography [top]

Chen, L.-S., Chen, J.-P. and Shao, K.-T. 1999. Seven new records of coral reef fishes from Taiwan. Acta Zoologica Taiwanica 10(2): 113-119.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Lee, Y-D, Go, Y-B, and Chung, S.C. 1992. Reproductive cycle and sex reversal of the cocktail wrasse, Pteragogus flagellifera. Bulletin of the Marine Research Institute of Cheju National University 16: 43-53.

Parenti, P. and Randall, J.E. 2000. An annotated checklist of the species of the labroid fish families Labridae and Scaridae. Ichthyological Bulletin J.L.B. Smith Institute of Ichthyology 68: 97.

Park, I-S., Zhang, C.I. and Lee, Y.D. 2001. Sexual dimorphism in morphometric characteristics of cocktail wrasse. Journal of Fish Biology 58: 1746-1749.

Randall, J.E. and Lim, K.K.P. 2000. A checklist of the fishes of the South China Sea. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement 8: 569-667.

Richardson, J. 1844-1845. Ichthyology. In: R.B. Hinds (ed.), The zoology of the voyage of H.M.S. Sulphur, under the command of Captain Sir Edward Belcher, R.N., C.B.,F.R.G.S., etc., during the years 1836-42, pp. 53-150. Smith, Elder & Co., London.

Shimada, K. 2002. Fishes of Japan with pictorial keys to the species. Tokai University Press.

Wood, L.J. 2007. MPA Global: A database of the world’s marine protected areas. Available at: www.mpaglobal.org.

Yoshino, T., Kimura, S., and Iwatsuki, Y. 1998. Validity of Pteragogus aurigarius (Richardson, 1845). The 31st annual meeting of Japanese Society of Ichthyology. Kochi University.


Citation: Sadovy, Y. 2010. Pteragogus aurigarius. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided