Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteragogus cryptus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Pteragogus cryptus
Species Authority: Randall, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Cryptic wrasse, Indian sneaky wrasse, Sneaky wrasse
Synonym(s):
Pterogogus cryptus Randall, 1981

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Sadovy, Y.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is wide-ranging and there are no known major threats. It is a small and cryptic species and is found in a number of marine protected areas in parts of its range. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is found from the Red Sea to the east Andaman Sea, and eastwards to Tonga, north to Japan and south to Lord Howe Island (east Australia).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji; Guam; Indonesia; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Tonga; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was recorded in the east coast of Peninsular Malaysia, with a mean density of 1.6 individuals from twenty 50 m X 5 m transects in underwater fish visual surveys (Yusuf et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is secretive and cryptic occurring on coral reefs where it hides among soft corals and benthic algae (Whiteman and Côté 2004). It inhabits lagoon and seaward reefs at depths 4-67 m (Myers 1999). It likes rich soft or hard coral growth or scattered algae and stays well hidden.

This species is a pair spawner (Donaldson 1995). At spawning both male and female assume a dark brown colour pattern without the normal white markings. It is monogamous. It feeds on benthic invertebrates (Whiteman and Côté 2004).

The largest recorded size was 9.5 cm TL (Randall et al. 1990). Mature females were recorded at 36 mm and males at 45 mm.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is rare in the aquarium trade. It is not known if it is utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Sadovy, Y. 2010. Pteragogus cryptus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided