Bodianus opercularis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Bodianus opercularis
Species Authority: (Guichenot, 1847)
Common Name(s):
English Blackspot hogfish, Candystripe hogfish, Red-striped hogfish
Cossyphus opercularis Guichenot, 1847
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
This is a deeper water species and has a broad distribution in the Red Sea and in the Indian Ocean. It is moderately small and sought by aquarium fish collectors, but there is no available catch data. There are no known major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from the Red Sea to the eastern coast of Africa (Kenya and Comoros Islands), Madagascar and eastward to Christmas Island (Australia). Records from the Comoros Islands are questionable since it might have been based on B. tanyokidus, which was thought to be a male of B. opercularis. However, species might most likely be found in the Comoros (R. Myers pers. comm. 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Christmas Island; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Madagascar; Mauritius; Réunion; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern
Lower depth limit (metres):61
Upper depth limit (metres):32
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A small species, to at least 132 mm SL. It occurs at intermediate depths, specimens collected in 42-61 m on deep rock and coral reefs and along vertical drop-offs (Gomon 2006). It was collected in 32 m depth in the Red Sea (Lieske and Myers 2004).

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Juveniles of this species are collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Classifications [top]

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Gomon, M.F. 2006. A revision of the labrid fish genus Bodianus with descriptions of eight new species. Records of the Australian Museum Supplement 30: 1-133.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Lieske, E and Myers, R.F. 2004. Collins Coral Reef Guide: Red Sea. Harper Collins.

Wood, L. 2007. MPA Global: A database of the world’s marine protected areas. Available at:

Citation: Russell, B. & Myers, R. 2010. Bodianus opercularis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187378A8518162. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided