|Scientific Name:||Pteropus dasymallus Temminck, 1825|
|Taxonomic Notes:||In Japan, four subspecies are recognized: Pteropus dasymallus dasymallus, P. d. daitoensis (Daito Islands), P. d. inopinatus (Okinawa Islands), and P. d. yayeyamae (Yaeyama Islands). The Taiwan subpopulation represents the subspecies P. d. formosus Sclater, 1873.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A4cd; B2ab(iii,iv,v); C1 ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Heaney, L., Rosell-Ambal, R.G.B., Tabaranza, B. & Izawa, M.|
This species is listed as Vulnerable (VU) based on its small population size and continuing decline (criterion C1), restricted geographic range (criterion B2ab), and considering a time period of three generations (24 years), including both past (12 years) and future (12 years), this species has declined by more than 30% (criterion A4cd). This decline is being caused by habitat degradation, hunting, culling, predation by feral cats and dogs, competition with invasive squirrels (in Taiwan), and synergistic effect of typhoons. If these threats are not addressed promptly in proper conservation programs, a future uplisting to Endangered will be necessary. It should be noted that P. dasymallus was listed as Endangered prior to the 2008 assessment, that currently EN B2 is already partly met under condition b(iii,iv,v) (but not under subcriterion a), and that EN C1 is almost fulfilled. Moreover, out of the five known subspecies, one is on the verge of extinction (P. d. formosus in Taiwan), two are Critically Endangered (P. d. dasymallus and P. d. daitoensis), and the two remaining subspecies are considered Near Threatened (P. d. inopinatus and P. d. yayeyamae). The current absence of conservation efforts on the large majority of the distribution range, the total uncertainty surrounding population sizes and trends, the important threats currently faced, and public attitude towards the species further call for caution.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found in Japan, the Philippines and Taiwan. In Japan, it is found on the Osumi Islands (Kuchinoerabu), Tokara Islands (Nakano, Taira, Akuseki, Takara), Okinawa Islands, Yaeyama Islands (Ishigaki, Taketomi, Kohama, Iriomote, Hateruma, Kuro, Hatoma, Aragusuku, and Yonaguni), Miyako Islands (Tarama, Irabu, Miyako) and Daito Islands. In the Philippines, it occurs in the small northern islands of Batan, Babuyan Claro, Dalupiri, and Fuga. In Taiwan, a few individuals remain only on Lutao (Green island) and Guishan (Turtle island).|
Native:Japan (Nansei-shoto); Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population estimates are lacking, except on very few small islands. In Japan, the regional populations in the Okinawa island group (P. d. inopinatus) and Yaeyama island group (P. d. yayeyamae) are the largest and likely number a few thousands of individuals each. In the northern part of the range (P. d. dasymallus), less than 200 individuals are thought to inhabit a handful of islands only. On the two Daito islands, on which population counts have been performed, the subpopulation was estimated at 300-500 individuals and seems stable on Minami-Daito but declining on Minami-Daito, where only 20 individuals remain. In the Philippines, no data is available, but the few reports available seem to indicate a small regional population. In Taiwan, P. d. formosus is on the verge of extinction. It remains on Lutao, where only two bats were found in 2005 (Zhang et al. 2010) and four more recently (S.-F. Chen, pers. comm.), and on Guishan, where a micropopulation was discovered in 2010 (Chao 2010).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a solitary fruit bat with a broad diet consisting of fruits (of Ficus spp especially), leaves, and nectar. It is particularly important for seed dispersal, especially at long distance and for large seeds (e.g., Terminalia catappa). In Japan, P. dasymallus roosts in dense forests, and can be seen foraging in forests, orchards, and in urban areas. It rests during the day either alone or in small groups hanging from the branches of trees.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||6-8|
In Japan, forest clearance for construction and land conversion to create new agricultural plantations (especially for sugarcane, banana, and pineapple) reduce the habitat available for P. dasymallus. This fruit bat also faces substantial threat from local illegal culls operated by farmers in response to crop damage (Vincenot et al. 2015b). This problem, which has been largely ignored so far, is particularly destructive in conjunction with typhoons, which result in both direct mortality and further reduction in food availability. This vortex of synergistic threats is particularly alarming, because it remains unacknowledged and unaddressed by researchers and authorities (Vincenot et al. 2017). Predation by cats and dogs is also a major conservation concern. Powerline electrocutions and accidental entanglements have also been reported (Vincenot et al. 2017).
In Taiwan, hunting brought P. d. formosus to extinction on the Taiwanese mainland in the 1970s (Lee et al. 2009). It then remained only on Lutao (also called Green Island), where hunting for export coupled with competition with the invasive Pallas’s Squirrel (Callosciurus erythraeus) rapidly drove the local population from 2,000 individuals to a point at which local extinction was assumed. After several unsuccessful searches for remaining individuals in the 1990s, a recent survey however found four individuals left on the island (S.-F. Chen pers. comm). P. d. formosus has recently been reported to subsist in very small numbers on Guishan (also called Steep or Turtle Island). Studies are needed to assess possible threat factors present at this last location.
In the Philippines, intensive poaching is occurring on some islands (e.g., Babuyan Claro), where P. dasymallus is favoured as a delicacy amongst locals (Oliveros et al. 2004). Other potential threat factors are unknown, as this regional population remains unstudied.
|Conservation Actions:||The species was included in Appendix II of CITES in 1990. In Japan, dasymallus and daitoensis are listed as Critically Endangered (CR IA) in the Japanese Red List (2012), have been designated as Natural Monuments, and the latter also as a Domestic Endangered Species. Inopinatus and Yayeyamae are listed as Near-Threatened (NT) by Okinawa Prefecture (2005). In the Red List of China, P. d. formosus is considered Endangered (EN) (Zhang et al. 2010).|
|Citation:||Vincenot, C. 2017. Pteropus dasymallus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T18722A22080614.Downloaded on 21 June 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|