Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteropus alecto

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Pteropus alecto
Species Authority: Temminck, 1837
Common Name(s):
English Black Flying Fox, Central Flying-fox
Spanish Zorro Volador Negro

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, T., Suyanto, A., Helgen, K., McKenzie, N. & Hall, L.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining (although hunting is a threat in some regions).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species ranges from eastern Java (Indonesia) (Surapaya; A. Suyanto pers. comm.), through the islands of Sulawesi, Lombok, Sumba, Sava, Salayar, Bawean, and the Kangean Islands (all Indonesia), to the coastal plain and Yule Island of southern New Guinea (Papua New Guinea only), and is also present in Australia where it ranges from Shark Bay in Western Australia to central New South Wales. It is increasing its range in the south-east of its distribution (L. Lumsden pers. comm.). It is also found on the Torres Strait Islands to Boigu Island (Australia) off of New Guinea (Corbet and Hill 1992; Flannery 1995a,b; Bonaccorso 1998; Helgen 2004; L. Hall pers. comm.). It has an altitudinal range of sea level to 100 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally widespread and common over much of its range, but is apparently uncommon in Papua New Guinea (Flannery 1995b; Bonaccorso 1998).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This largely coastal species is found in areas of mangrove and swamp forest, and is sometimes encountered in tropical moist forest or in savannas near water; it is also found in urban environments (Markus et al. 2008). It roosts in large colonies of several hundred to hundreds of thousands of animals (Bonaccorso 1998). Individual animals may forage as far as 50 km from roosting sites. Females annually give birth to a single young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. It is vulnerable to local hunting for food in parts of its range (e.g., Sulawesi). As this species expands its range southwards it is increasingly exposed to high temperatures events that can lead to high mortality (Markus et al. 2008; Welbergen et al. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It is present in many protected areas. Further surveys of the distribution of this species is needed in New Guinea (Bonaccorso 1998).

Citation: Hutson, T., Suyanto, A., Helgen, K., McKenzie, N. & Hall, L. 2008. Pteropus alecto. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided