Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ptenochirus minor 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Ptenochirus minor Yoshiyuki, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Musky Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Tabaranza, B., Heaney, L., Pedregosa, M., Warguez, D., Ramayla, S., Gomez, R., Gonzalez, J.C. & Pamaong, R.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern, P. minor is common and widespread in a range of suitable habitats. Its population is considered to be stable and the species occurs in a number of protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The lesser musky fruit bat is endemic to the Philippines, where it is found only in the Mindanao faunal region. Records are from Biliran, Bohol (R. Pamaong pers. comm. 2006), Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao (Agusan del Norte, Agusan del Sur, Bukidnon, Cotabato, Davao del Sur, and Misamis Occidental provinces, though it probably occurs throughout the island (L. Heaney pers. comm.)), and Samar (J.C. Gonzalez pers. comm. 2006, R. Gomez pers. comm. 2007) (Yoshiyuki 1979; Heaney et al. 1998). A record from Palawan (Yoshiyuki 1979) is almost certainly erroneous (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006). It has been recorded from sea level to 1,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in primary lowland and montane forest and sometimes present in mossy forest, and can also be common in lightly degraded secondary forest (Heaney et al. 1989; Rickart et al. 1993). It is often misidentified as Ptenochirus jagori.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in lowland and montane forest and secondary forest (Heaney et al. 1998) P. minor does not occur in agricultural or urban areas (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006). It apparently coexists at upper elevations with Ptenochirus jagori (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006). In a 2002 mist net survey on Mount Apo, Mindanao, Ptenochirus minor was uncommon in lower elevation mossy-montane forest that had been subjected to habitat alteration (Godfrey et al. unpublished report).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Whilst populations have declined due to destruction of lowland forest habitat, they are still considered to be common and widespread (Heaney et al. 1998). Overall, this species has clearly declined because of habitat loss, but it is not significantly threatened, especially as it can adapt to some secondary habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: P. minor occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Tabaranza, B., Heaney, L., Pedregosa, M., Warguez, D., Ramayla, S., Gomez, R., Gonzalez, J.C. & Pamaong, R. 2008. Ptenochirus minor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18654A8504183. . Downloaded on 23 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided