Acantholabrus palloni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Acantholabrus palloni
Species Authority: (Risso, 1810)
Common Name(s):
English Scale-rayed Wrasse
French Roucaou
Spanish Tabernero de Profundidad, Tae Rocas, Tordo de Fondo
Synonym(s):
Acantholabrus couchii Valenciennes, 1839
Acantholabrus imbricatus Lowe, 1839
Crenilabrus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Labrus luscus Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus pallidus Nardo, 1824

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-03-12
Assessor(s): Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Although uncommon, this species is present throughout the Mediterranean, and also along the eastern Atlantic coastlines of Europe and West Africa. The most likely threat to this species is degradation of its coralligenous habitat. However, this threat is found in only a limited portion of the range of this species (probably mainly in Europe and the Mediterranean Sea). Although there is no specific population information available for this species, because there appear to be few threats to it throughout most of its range, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In the eastern Atlantic, this species is present from northern-central Norway southwards, excluding the Baltic Sea but including the southern coast of the United Kingdom, to Gabon in the Gulf of Guinea, including Madeira and the Canary Islands, but excluding the Azores and Cape Verde Islands.

In the Mediterranean Sea, the species is generally widespread, but it is very rare in the eastern Mediterranean, where it has been recorded from Lebanon but not from Israel in the Levant. It is not present in the Sea of Marmara nor in the Black Sea. This species probably also occurs around the main Mediterranean offshore islands, but additional infromation is needed (D. Pollard pers. comm. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Belgium; Benin; Cameroon; Côte d'Ivoire; Croatia; Cyprus; Denmark; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; France; Gabon; Gambia; Germany; Ghana; Gibraltar; Greece; Guernsey; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Israel; Italy; Jersey; Lebanon; Liberia; Libya; Malta; Mauritania; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Nigeria; Norway; Portugal; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered to be relatively rare but as the habitat in which it lives is not generally trawled, few specimens are likely to be captured (D. Pollard pers. comm. 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species usually lives in benthic coralligenous habitats. It also inhabits rocky overhangs, rocky cliffs and the entrances to underwater caves (Sartoretto et al. 1997), and it can also occur over sandy substrates (Golani et al. 2006). It is generally a solitary species but can also occur in small groups. Its diet consists mainly of benthic invertebrates. (D. Pollard pers. comm. 2008)
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats. In the Mediterranean, minor threats may include habitat degradation due to siltation and eutrophication. In the shallower parts of its depth range, boat anchoring may also detrimentally affect its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, it may be present in some Marine Protected Areas within its distrbution.

Recommended conservation measures include regulation of human activites in areas of coralligenous benthic habitats and further inclusion of these habitats in Marine Protected Areas (D. Pollard pers comm. 2008).

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Sartoretto, S., Francour, P., Harmelin, J.-G. and Charbonnel, É. 1997. Observations in situ de deux Labridae profonds, Lappanella fasciata et Acantholabrus palloni, en Méditerranée Nord-Occidentale. Cybium 21(1): 37-44.


Citation: Pollard, D. 2010. Acantholabrus palloni. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided