Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudomys fieldi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudomys fieldi
Species Authority: (Waite, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Shark Bay Mouse, Alice Springs Mouse
Spanish Ratón Bastardo Peludo
Synonym(s):
Pseudomys praeconis Thomas, 1910

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Morris, K. & Richards, J.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable under criteria D2 because it is known from only three locations, each of which could be eliminated by stochastic events or the accidental introduction of feral cats. This species has a very small extent of occurrence and populations are also small, but they are increasing due to benign introductions.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered
1996 Critically Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Extinct (IUCN 1990)
1988 Extinct (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Extinct (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)
1982 Extinct (Thornback and Jenkins 1982)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Shark Bay Mouse naturally occurs only on Bernier Island, Shark Bay, Exmouth Gulf in Western Australia, Australia (Morris and Robinson 2008). It was formerly widespread on the Australian mainland, and probably ranged from Exmouth Gulf in the west to Alice Springs in the east (Lee 1995). It was introduced to Doole Island in Exmouth Gulf, but surveys have shown that this population has failed to establish (A. Burbidge pers. comm.). The species was also recently introduced to North West Island (in the Montebello Islands) (A. Burbidge pers. comm.), and reintroduction to Faure Island in 2002 has proven to be successful (J. Richards pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species (Morris and Robinson 2008). A few hundred individuals exist on Bernier Island, under 200 on Faure Island, and under 1,000 on North West Island. The total population size is less than 2,000 individuals. Populations are increasing, however, due to reintroduction.
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is largely found in beach spinifex and Olearia shrubs on coastal sand dunes. It is occasionally found in areas of heathland and mangrove. The species lives within very shallow burrows. Females gives birth to a litter of three or four young after a gestation period of around 28 days (Morris and Robinson 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The causes of the past decline of this species are not known, and it is possible that it was declining prior to European settlement of Australia. It may have declined through subtle climate change, grazing, and trampling of habitat by cattle, or by predation from feral cats (Lee 1995; Morris and Robinson 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Bernier Island Nature Reserve. A recovery plan for the species has been prepared and funded, but needs revision. There are plans to introduce the species to other offshore islands and to establish self-sustaining populations on the Australian mainland (Lee 1995). Dirk Hartog is a potential site for reintroduction. Monitoring is needed on Bernier Island.
Pseudomys fieldi praeconis
is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Citation: Morris, K. & Richards, J. 2008. Pseudomys fieldi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided