Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudochirops archeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA PSEUDOCHEIRIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudochirops archeri
Species Authority: (Collett, 1884)
Common Name(s):
English Green Ringtail Possum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Burnett, S. & Winter, J.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, it is common, adaptable, and does not appear to be in decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It occurs from 50 km south of Ingham, to 120 km north-west of Cairns (Mt. Windsor Tableland), Queensland, Australia. Its area of occupancy has declined through clearing of rainforest, especially on the Atherton Tableland (Maxwell et al. 1996).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species and varies in density across its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives in cool rainforests at elevations above 300 m, often associated with figs (which form a large part of its diet) and in disturbed habitats. It does not use tree hollows (Maxwell et al. 1996). It is able to tolerate some degree of habitat fragmentation, and can cross linear barriers on the ground.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Recommended actions include (Maxwell et al. 1996): monitor distribution and abundance; conduct research on population dynamics and habitat utilisation. Most of its range is within World Heritage Protected areas.

Citation: Burnett, S. & Winter, J. 2008. Pseudochirops archeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided