|Scientific Name:||Pseudantechinus mimulus|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1906)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. (eds). 2005. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographical Reference. Third edition. John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Woinarski, J. & Dickman, C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat and number of mature individuals probably due to changes in the fire regime and introduced predators. There is also a potential threat from mining. The islands are very close to one another as are the sites near Mount Isa such that collectively these comprise less than five sites in terms of their susceptibility to threat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Australia. The location of the original record from Alexandria Station in 1905 is considered unreliable or at least vague (Woinarski 2004; Johnson et al. 2008). The species now appears to be restricted to the Sir Edward Pellew Group (Northern Territory) and to two localities near Mount Isa (Queensland).
It was first recorded from the Sir Edward Pellew Group in 1967 on North Island. In 1988, it was found again on North Island as well as Centre and South West Islands. The most recent survey in 2003 failed to find the species on Centre and South West Islands, but did find it again on North Island and on Vanderlin Island (Taylor et al. 2004). The species is probably still present on all four islands, although work is needed to confirm its continued existence on Centre and South West Islands. The species is presumed to have historically been lost from the mainland in Northern Territory. Survey work has recently yielded specimens from two localities near Mt. Isa (1997 and 2002), but surveys in the intervening habitat have not located it.
Native:Australia (Northern Territory)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is rare on the mainland, but possibly more common on the islands (Johnson et al. 2008). There are fewer than 10,000 mature individuals in the global population based on current knowledge.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in rocky habitats with a scattering of trees. The ground vegetation consists of mainly spinifex. The diet is mostly invertebrates, but may also include small vertebrates (Woinarski 2004).|
|Major Threat(s):||Major threats to the population are not known, however, it is thought that changes to the fire regime, destruction and degradation of habitat by introduced herbivores and livestock, predation by exotic predators, and possibly disease have all been factors in the decline of this species (Woinarski 2004). One of the two Queensland sites is within a proposed mining area. Cane toads and cats (both relatively recent introductions; last 2-3 decades) are present on all four islands from which the species is known, though the effects of these are not known (Woinarski 2004).|
|Conservation Actions:||The Carpentarian Pseudantechinus is listed as a threatened species under Australian law. It is present in a single protected area (North Island, which is Barranyi National Park). A recovery plan was developed for the 2004-2008 period (Woinarski 2004). Recommendations from this plan include: establishing a recovery team; communicating information about the species to stakeholders; targeting research in order to make informed decisions (e.g., towards total number and distribution, population trends, habitat suitability, and threatening processes); minimize the impacts of feral cats; and improve fire management.|
|Citation:||Woinarski, J. & Dickman, C. 2008. Pseudantechinus mimulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18447A8280035. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|