Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scorpaenodes xyris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SCORPAENIFORMES SCORPAENIDAE

Scientific Name: Scorpaenodes xyris
Species Authority: (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Rainbow Scorpionfish
Spanish Escorpión Arcoiris, Arco Iris, Brujo Arco Iris, Escorpión Arco Iris, Pez Diablo, Rascaccio Arco Iris
French Rascasse Arc-en-ciel
Synonym(s):
Sebastodes chincha Nichols & Murphy, 1922
Sebastopsis xyris Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, no major threats, and occurs in Marine Protected Areas. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in the eastern Pacific, from southern California through the Gulf of California to Peru, and all the oceanic islands.
Countries:
Native:
Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered to be common. There is no population information for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is reef-associated, inhabiting reef crevices at depths to 50m. It is found in cracks, crevices, under ledge overhangs, and other recesses on rocky reefs, steep slopes, and especially on walls. Small individuals often stay near the protective spines of long spined urchin, (Humann and Deloach 1993).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. More information/research about the possible environmental and human impacts that may affect its survival is needed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the eastern tropical Pacific region.

Citation: Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J. 2010. Scorpaenodes xyris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided