Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Pristigasteridae

Scientific Name: Opisthopterus dovii
Species Authority: (Günther 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Dove's longfin herring, Dove's longfin herring (FB), Pacific longfin herring
French Poisson-papier de Dove, Poisson-papier macabi
Spanish Arenquilla de Dove, Arenquillo chaparra, Chaparra, Sardina chata, Sardina machete chata
Opisthopterus dovi (Günther 1868)
Pristigaster argenteus Günther 1867
Pristigaster dovii Günther 1868

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-30
Assessor(s): Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species has a wide distribution, has no major threats, and occurs in several Marine Protected Areas. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The distribution of this species in the eastern Pacific extends from southern Baja and southeastern Gulf of California to northern Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population data is available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a pelagic fish that occurs in coastal waters, perhaps entering brackish water. It is found to 10m. It feeds mainly on small fishes (Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995). This species inhabits inshore waters over soft substrata, sometimes entering estuaries, and it may feed on a variety of zooplankton. It has pelagic eggs and larvae.
Systems: Marine
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats for this species. This species is important for minor commercial fisheries (Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the central tropical eastern Pacific region.

Citation: Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J. 2010. Opisthopterus dovii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183922A8200341. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided